Solved

Computer won't boot.... gives error after Dell splash screen

Posted on 2007-11-15
7
4,880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Have a computer that won't boot past the Dell splash screen and it gives the following message:

Broadcom NetXtreme Ethernet Boot Agent v7.5.14
Copyright © 2000-2004 Broadcom Corporation
All rights reserved.
Press Ctrl-S to enter Configuration Menu
PXE-E01: Unsupported PCI Device!
 
Pressing Ctrl-S does nothing...

Can't do much of anything, can't even get into the bios by pressing F2 at startup.  Any ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:ConewagoValleySD
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 20291907
That 'Ethernet Boot Agent' is the BIOS trying to boot from the network instead of your hard-drive.
So in other words, the computer is not detecing the hard-drive as connected or powered-on.

First step would be to check the connections to your hard-drive and see if there is anything loose.  Also see if you can tell if the HD is spinning or vibrating (which would tell you that at least it's powering on)
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 100 total points
ID: 20291931
Try F12 to test and F6 to boot from other devices.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 100 total points
ID: 20292056
If all else fails , clear the CMOS. Documentation can be found for your model here, just choose the form factor.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx280/en/ug/index.htm
That should default the boot to the hard drive.
Then the offending NIC may have to be removed and replaced network
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:outlaw87
ID: 20293065
it is saying it is having a problem with the PCI device. If this is not an onboard card, pop it out! Then get into the BIOS and don't have it as an option to boot from.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20297234
if the above does not help, disconnect all devices and cards from the pc, , and start with mobo + cpu + 1ram stick, video card, PS 1HDD, keyb + mouse - if this does not boot  - it is o,ne of the connected; try swapping them 1 by 1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ConewagoValleySD
ID: 31409405
Thanks for all your help and input!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:georgismith
ID: 20576779
I  found this solution at Dell. Doing the following allowed me to get into the CMOS once more.
 Reset the current CMOS settings:


Locate the password (PSWD) and CMOS (RTC_RST) jumpers on the system board.


Remove the password jumper plug from its pins.


Place the password jumper plug on the RTC_RST pins and wait approximately 5 seconds.


Remove the jumper plug from the RTC_RST pins and place it back on the password pins.


Close the computer cover.


Attach the computer stand, if used.


  NOTICE: To connect a network cable, first plug the cable into the network wall jack and then plug it into the computer.

Connect your computer and devices to electrical outlets, and turn them on.
0