Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCSI error when booting server

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I get the following error message when booting my server. It has a SCSI controller card (Adaptec 29160) and a SCSI hard drive:

Unexpected SCSI Command Failure


Target SCSI ID: 2


SCSI CDB Sent : 25 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00


SCSI Controller Status : 00h – No SCSI controller error


Target Status :  02h – check condition


Sense Key : 03h – Medium error


Sense Code : 31h


Sense Code Qualifier : 00h

Can anyone tell me is it the controller that is going bad or is my hard drive fried?
0
Comment
Question by:drhixson
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 20292431
This would probably be the drive since it look like it's SCSI ID 2.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 20296204
I would check th cables and termination.

Try a new drive and see if it still happens. If not then the old drive is apparently dying.


I hope this helps !
0