Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mug Shot Page Layout

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I would like to create a simple printable mug shot page and want advice which Swing layout manager(s) I should use.  Here are the various sections of the page:

* HEADER - horizontal line across top of page containing a descriptive
                   sentence.
* FOOTER - Horizontal line across bottom of page containing the
                current date on the left, and the page number on the right.
* BODY - There will be 5 rows and 6 columns of jpg photographs.
               Each photograph will be accompanied with some text
               below the photograph.

I've read to distraction about layout managers.  Would someone give me some beginning advice about which manager or managers I should use.  Any basic get-started advice will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LarryAndro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 680 total points
ID: 20292077

Base panel - BorderLayout
 
    Header - panel added NORTH
 
    Mugshots panel added CENTER
    This panel GridLayout
        Each cell - panel with BorderLayout
        Cell
            Image added CENTER
            Footer added SOUTH
            
 
    Footer panel added SOUTH

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 20292251
I think I understand.  The overall page to be printed is created with BorderLayout, placing the Header North, the Footer South, and the third Mugshots panel holding the images Center.

In the third panel, the Mugshots panel another GridLayout panel is embedded holding the desired number of columns and rows.

Finally, within each cell of the GridLayout a third panel is embedded using BorderLayout.  In this layout the image is placed in the Center and the descriptive phrase or footer of the picture is placed in the South.

Do I have it?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1320 total points
ID: 20293896
be something like:


JPanel main = new JPanel(new BorderLayout());
main.add(BorderLayout.NORTH, heading);
JPanel body = new JPanel(new GridLayout(5,6));
for (int i=0; i<30; i++)
{
	String text = ....;
	ImageIcon image = ...;
	JPanel imagepanel = new JPanel(new BorderLayout());
	imagepanel.add(BorderLayout.SOUTH, new JLabel(text));
	imagepanel.add(BorderLayout.CENTER, new JLabel(image));	
	body.add(imagepanel);
}
main.add(BorderLayout.CENTER, body);
main.add(BorderLayout.SOUTH, footer);

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1320 total points
ID: 20293901
missied a bit:

>         imagepanel.add(BorderLayout.CENTER, new JLabel(image));

should be:

        imagepanel.add(BorderLayout.CENTER, new JScrollPane(new JLabel(image)));


If you don't want scroll bars then try the panel shown here

http://www.objects.com.au/java/qa/1959359983.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 31409409
Thanks, guys!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20296902
>>Do I have it?

You have it exactly ;-)
0