Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is backup exec able to run on vmware server ?

Posted on 2007-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
2,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I want to install windows 2003 in a HP dl380 (dual xenon 2.8, 4Go ram 3x36go raid5)
install vmware server.
install a virtual windows 2003 server and install backup exec 10.

will it work fine ? will I have problem with the SCSI controler, with the robot (15 tapes with 2 driver AIT-2) ?
will the virutal server able to work with backup hardware ?
is there knowned issue with this setup?

thank yoi
0
Comment
Question by:Jean-Pier
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 20292067
It will work. But it is not officially supported by Symantec. Symantec only support Backup Exec 10 when you use VMWare GSX.
The performance may not be great either.

to get it to work, you will need to install the drivers for the robot and 2 drives on the host OS.
Then when you define the VM, you will need to add 3 "Generic SCSI devices" to the VM. One generic SCSI device for every for the 3 devices (Changer0, Tape0, Tape1).
Then add drivers for robot and drives to the guest OS as well.

Make sure to stop the "Removable Storage Service" on both the host OS and the guest OS.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20292612
I sure wouldn't recommend doing to scsi pass-through either - as honmapog says, the performance is going to stink, and if you're running other VMs on the box they'll probably be negatively effected as well.  BackupExec is the one thing I wouldn't run in a VM.  Maybe you can flip-flop your design and run BE on the host and run whatever was going to be on the host in the guest?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jean-Pier
ID: 20292622
thank you honmapog for that info.

will it be more easy to install backup exec on the host OS then build all my other guest OS with vmware ?

or it is not recomended to install any software on the host OS ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 2000 total points
ID: 20292794
BE on the host OS is probably a better solution as arrkerr1024 also suggested. In that case you could even "pause" the VM's and back up the vmdk files to have a backup of the full VM.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 20305637
Hi

Do you have server with Virtual Center? If so, install your Exec here.

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 20305647
Forgot one thing

The recommendation is that Backup(whatever soft backup you use) on VMware Server, must be installed in a independent box. The software and the SCSI connection, must be installed in a separated server.

Jail
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20310438
Hi,

Running Backupexec or any other backup software on a OS running on virtualization is possible. The reason being the virtualization of SCSI devices is not possible. You cannot connect your SCSI tape drive/library to the virtual OS.

If you want to run disk based backups then it is fine.

You certainly backup the OS running on VM ware using backup exec clients on the virtual OS images or you can power off the images and take a backup of the virtual images.

bhanu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DGulli
ID: 21756733
I've taken this from

http://www.vmware.com/support/gsx3/doc/devices_genscsi_win_gsx.html

This is for GSX, but it applies here.


"You added a generic SCSI device to the virtual machine's configuration file (.vmx) as instructed in step 3, but GSX Server does not recognize the device in the Add Hardware Wizard. You may experience this issue with tape drives and tape changers.

In this case, look for the line in the configuration file that looks like:

scsiZ:Y.fileName = "scsiX:Y"

Change the line to:

scsiZ:Y.fileName = "<deviceName>"

Example device names include Tape0 and Changer0"


Here is an example of what the important section of your .vmx config might look like:


scsi1.present = "TRUE"
scsi1:0.present = "TRUE"
scsi1:0.deviceType = "scsi-passthru"
scsi1:0.fileName = "Tape0"
scsi1.virtualDev = "buslogic"

Give this is a shot and let me know.
0