Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to recover files from a Raid 0?

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am working on an Alienware that is a few years old and no longer under warranty.  Both of the drives in the raid pass the DFT and they both seem to be in healthy condition.  However i cannot get any of my boot disks such as Barts PE or ERD commander to boot up so i can see the files.  How do i go about repairing the raid with out deleting the files?
0
Comment
Question by:metrogeeks
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20291921
Is this a software RAID or a hardware one?  If it is a soft RAID, you could probably boot off a Linux "Live" CD and use the LVM to mount the array.

If it is a hardware RAID, BartPE or ERD commander wouldn't be able to see the array without a driver, which means you will have to slipstream them in.  You could make yourself a WinPE 2.0 boot CD.  That would allow you to load drivers from a USB stick after the fact.

If it's a hardware RAID and it somehow got currupted, you're screwed.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20291997
First make sure you have a place to copy the data to. Then run the raid reconstructor on each disk, which whill create an image of that disk and then merge the images together. After that run getadataback on that image. Both utilities are available from here:

http://runtime.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:metrogeeks
ID: 20292211
"If it is a hardware RAID, BartPE or ERD commander wouldn't be able to see the array without a driver, which means you will have to slipstream them in."

Can you elaborate a bit more on how to do this?  I am also looking into the runtime.org items...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20292717
Slipstreaming a driver into your BartPE disk is a pain in the nuts.  There's plenty of info in the 'net about it and I'd really not like to get into it here.  But the basic gist is that you grab the drivers for the array controller, modify a couple of files on the BartPE distribution, and then reburn the disc.  Don't know how it works for ERD commander.

Here's the official instructions
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/help/english/drivers.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 750 total points
ID: 20300340
RAID 0 provides no data protection.

Some of the advice above may help, but it is very doubtful that you will be able to recover and data.

RAID 0 double the chance of data loss since a failure of either disk makes the data just a bunch of garbage.

When you set the system up again, the lesson you should have learned is DO NOT USE RAID 0, when you set up the new disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metrogeeks
ID: 20308673
Even using the Demo from Runtime.org i was unable to see any of the information on the raid.  I assume that the data is corrupt and i will rebuild the RAID.  This computer came from Microsoft with this configuration and I will try to put it back in that same configuration as it is more of a gaming computer than it is a daily use machine.  I thank you for all your help.
0