Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive was NTFS, formated by kids FAT32. How do I get the data back?

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I had Windows XP on my hp and one of the neighbors kids thought it would be cool to format the drive with some disk he had. It is now FAT32 and there is no OS on it. How can I get the data back. I have lost everything.

Please do not lecture me on having a good backup.

I want to hear about using software to recover everything. Even if the software is super advanced. I want to hear about it. Open Source programs would be great, but if I have to spend some money I will.
0
Comment
Question by:_SKIN_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 20292029
Use getdataback (ntfs version) to scan the disk. If it then lists your data, register the utility to be able to copy the data off.

http://runtime.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:_SKIN_
ID: 20292144
rindl :

Trying that right now.

Thanks. I will post back.

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 20300893
Depends on how it was formatted.

In any case, if Software like the above does not help, you will need to send it to a lab for $$.

  http://www.ontrack.com
   www.cddataguys.com
http://www.datasavers.com

Other SW solutions

Paid:
GetDataBack                  http://www.runtime.org/      
FreeUndelete            http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/index.htm
Recovery My Files            http://www.recovermyfiles.com/
Stellar                  http://www.stellarinfo.com/            
Restorer 2000            http://www.bitmart.net/
Ontrack                  http://www.ontrack.com/
Easy Recovery            http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/
Zero Assumption            http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:_SKIN_
ID: 20418652
Tech Restore got the data back. Those programs got some of the data back but the other files that the software said was my data were corrupt.

All in all,
Programs that were suggested...   1.5 gigs recovered.

Tech Restore...     159 gigs recovered.
0