Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle 10g Granted privileges and dynamic sql

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Oracle 10g I have a stored procedure that I invoke from a sql*plus session connected as schema ca50633. It executes the following command which fails with an error message about insufficient privileges.

COMMAND := 'TRUNCATE TABLE RT_TEST.STATIC_DATA';      
EXECUTE IMMEDIATE COMMAND;

I have granted ca50633 all privileges on the rt_test.static_data table from the rt_test schema and can truncate the table interactively from sql*plus.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:rmtye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bobbymanocha
ID: 20292113
PL/SQL doesn't recognize privileges granted through roles.  The privilege needs to be granted directly.
 
grant drop any table to ca50633;
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20292130
GRANT TRUNCATE ON rt_test.static_data TO ca50633;
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmtye
ID: 20292316
I granted all on rt_test.static_data to ca50633; but, it didn't help.

Grant truncate returned an error message
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbymanocha earned 500 total points
ID: 20292361
grant all grants object privileges.    You need a system privilege here, and 'grant drop any table to ca50633' will do that for you.

Alternatively, compile the stored procedure in the rt_test schema and grant execute on the procedure to ca50633.
0