?
Solved

Pass variable file path to batch file?

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need some help passing a variable to a batch file, specifically the path of a file.  My batch file looks something like this:
net use lpt2:  serverdesignjet
copy /b filename.plt lpt2
net use lpt2: /delete

It would be great if users could just drag a .plt on to this batch file and have it run.  Currently the have to move the .plt file and rename it, which as you can imagine isn't very fast.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KPS2007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 400 total points
ID: 20292091
Could do this:
@echo off
 
setlocal
 
set fileName=%~1
 
if "%~1"=="" set /p fileName=Please enter file name to processing: 
if "%fileName%"=="" echo Processing aborted&goto :EOF
if not exist "%fileName%" echo File does not exist&pause&goto :EOF
 
net use lpt2:  serverdesignjet
copy /b "%fileName%"  lpt2
net use lpt2: /delete 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20292134
SteveGTR: are  you loving' this new 'code-snippett' feature or what? ;0)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 20292150
Yes I am.

Although it does appear that some users attempt to paste the line numbers with the code. You can do it by starting the drag at the numbers. One user insisted it was a bug and asked if I would repost the code in a message.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Closing Comment

by:KPS2007
ID: 31409418
This snippet helped me get it running the way I like, thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20292185
ROFL, that cracks me up ... and so you can!  Perhaps EE could consider rendering them in a way that they can't become part of copy/paste op (or even provide a download this as a "TEXT" file button).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 20292374
That's a good idea. Because if one user can do it you know that more users can.
0