Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there anyway to transfer "My networks places" to a new workstation

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Is there anyway to transfer "My Network Places" to another workstation
0
Comment
Question by:hyeemyes
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20292133
Look at C:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\NetHood
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 500 total points
ID: 20292140
"My networks places", by default, is represented by a folder called NetHood, found in the user's home directory. You can change this directory by modifying a Windows registry key found at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 20292343
From ZIP or RAR c:\Documents and settings\<your username>\My Network Places

Inside each network folder there is a target.lnk that does the magic for windows
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 20292352
I mean c:\Documents and settings\<your username>\My Network Places -> c:\Documents and settings\<your username>\Nethood like evilrix says. (My windows is in spanish)
0