[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cleanup mailbox

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
hi

How do I clean up mailboxes in order to free-up some D: Drive disk sapce. Or does the cleanup have no influence on the disk space and the disk used space will keep on growing?

because i deleted the 180 days old mail of my mailbox users but the disk space didn't increase. may be is there something else or procedure i need do?  
0
Comment
Question by:eaweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20292175
You will need to do an offline-defrag of the store to decrease it's size.  But by deleting the items you say, there is 'whitespace' in the store so it won't keep growing until that whitespace is used.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20292191
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20292195
Hi,

Deleting data from the mailboxes will not free up any space by iteself. After cleaning up the data you should let online defragmentation run normally around 1AM and then check you event logs for event 1221. This will show you how much white space is available and can be reclaimed from the database. If there is a large amount shown here then you could consider an offline defrag of the database which reclaims the white space.

An offline defrag should not be something you do for a trivial amount of space as it actually creates a new copy of the database and is therefore not to be considered routine but if you have large amounts of space reported in 1221 then it may be worth while. As always make sure you have a known good backup before doing anything like this.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/event1221.asp

How can I defragment Exchange 2000/2003 Server databases?
http://www.petri.co.il/defragment_exchange_2000_2003_server_databases.htm
0