Solved

Need a sample script to map network drives based on group membership

Posted on 2007-11-15
11
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am looking for a sample script to map network drives for users based on their membership
Lets say the security groups that I have are
1. ldrive
2. mdrive
3. vdrive
4. zdrive

the network shares are
1. \\server\legal
2. \\server\marketing
3. \\server\visual
4. \\server\budget

I need ONE script to apply to the top level OU so that depending on which group the user belogs to they get a certain drive letter

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:vmamedov
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vmamedov
Comment Utility
In the same script I am looking for code to remove the network drives first, before mapping them.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:roos01
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
Or this, slightly more tuned to suit your needs:

'==============
Dim objFSO
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Dim objNetwork
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")

Dim objWinntUser
Set objWinntUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & objNetwork.UserDomain & "/" & objNetwork.UserName & ",user")

Dim strGroupToCheck, strGroupShare, strDrive, strShare

' Specity the group name, a colon symbol, and the network share
' in this case, the drive letter is taken as the first letter of the group name
arrGroupShares = Array( _
      "ldrive;\\server\legal", _
      "mdrive;\\server\marketing", _
      "vdrive;\\server\visual", _
      "zdrive;\\server\budget" _
      )

For Each strGroupShare In arrGroupShares
      strGroupToCheck = Split(strGroupShare, ";")(0)
      strDrive = Left(strGroupToCheck, 1)
      strShare = Split(strGroupShare, ";")(1)
      If IsMemberOfGroup(objNetwork.UserDomain, objWinntUser, strGroupToCheck) = True Then
            'MsgBox "You are a member of " & strGroupToCheck
            If objFSO.DriveExists(strDrive) = True Then objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive strDrive, True, True
            objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive strDrive, strShare, True, True
      ElseIf IsMemberOfGroup(objNetwork.UserDomain, objWinntUser, strGroupToCheck) = False Then
            'MsgBox "You are NOT a member of " & strGroupToCheck
      ElseIf IsMemberOfGroup(objNetwork.UserDomain, objWinntUser, strGroupToCheck) = "Error" Then
            'MsgBox "There was no group found called " & strGroupToCheck
      End If      
Next

Function IsMemberOfGroup(strUserDomain, objUser, strGroup) 'the user is a member of a specified group
      IsMemberOfGroup = False
      Dim objGroup
      On Error Resume Next
      Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strUserDomain & "/" & strGroup & ",group")
      If Err.Number Then
            IsMemberOfGroup = "Error"
      Else
            IsMemberOfGroup = objGroup.IsMember(objUser.ADsPath)
            'MsgBox objUser.ADsPath
      End If
End Function
'==============

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmamedov
Comment Utility
Rob, as always you come up with exactly what I am looking for.

just to double check, this script removed the drive letters first? then maps the ones in thescript?

also can you be more specific as to how to customize this script?  where do i specify which drive letter i want to use, where do i specify which group to look at, and also where to i specify which network share to map?

i also would like to get rid of all message boxes

again thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, no problem.

Yes, the script will remove the network drive, but only the one that it is about to map, but if it does each turn (if the user is a member of multiple groups) then it will remove that if it exists.

In terms of where do you put which drive letter to use, seeing as you specified that your groups might be "ldrive", "mdrive", etc, I just automatically get the drive letter from the first letter of the group name, but I'll change that, because that's not very flexible at all.....

So, with the new code, to customise the group name, drive letter, and share path, modify this bit:
' Specity the group name, a semi-colon symbol, the drive letter, a semi-colon symbol, and the network share
arrGroupShares = Array( _
      "groupforL;L;\\server\legal", _
      "groupforM;M;\\server\marketing", _
      "groupforV;V;\\server\visual", _
      "groupforZ;Z;\\server\budget" _
      )

so it is listed as described.....I hope that's self-explanatory enough....

Oh, and the MsgBox statements are all commented out, so they won't run.

'==============
Dim objFSO
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Dim objNetwork
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")

Dim objWinntUser
Set objWinntUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & objNetwork.UserDomain & "/" & objNetwork.UserName & ",user")

Dim strGroupToCheck, strGroupShare, strDrive, strShare

' Specity the group name, a semi-colon symbol, the drive letter, a semi-colon symbol, and the network share
arrGroupShares = Array( _
      "groupforL;L;\\server\legal", _
      "groupforM;M;\\server\marketing", _
      "groupforV;V;\\server\visual", _
      "groupforZ;Z;\\server\budget" _
      )

For Each strGroupShare In arrGroupShares
      strGroupToCheck = Split(strGroupShare, ";")(0)
      strDrive = Split(strGroupShare, ";")(1)
      If Right(strDrive, 1) <> ":" Then strDrive = strDrive & ":"
      strShare = Split(strGroupShare, ";")(2)
      If IsMemberOfGroup(objNetwork.UserDomain, objWinntUser, strGroupToCheck) = True Then
            'MsgBox "You are a member of " & strGroupToCheck
            If objFSO.DriveExists(strDrive) = True Then objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive strDrive, True, True
            objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive strDrive, strShare, True, True
      ElseIf IsMemberOfGroup(objNetwork.UserDomain, objWinntUser, strGroupToCheck) = False Then
            'MsgBox "You are NOT a member of " & strGroupToCheck
      ElseIf IsMemberOfGroup(objNetwork.UserDomain, objWinntUser, strGroupToCheck) = "Error" Then
            'MsgBox "There was no group found called " & strGroupToCheck
      End If      
Next

Function IsMemberOfGroup(strUserDomain, objUser, strGroup) 'the user is a member of a specified group
      IsMemberOfGroup = False
      Dim objGroup
      On Error Resume Next
      Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strUserDomain & "/" & strGroup & ",group")
      If Err.Number Then
            IsMemberOfGroup = "Error"
      Else
            IsMemberOfGroup = objGroup.IsMember(objUser.ADsPath)
            'MsgBox objUser.ADsPath
      End If
End Function
'==============

Regards,

Rob.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:vmamedov
Comment Utility
I will try this out tomorrow and report back. You have been a great help

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmamedov
Comment Utility
Rob,

I have implemented the script but its not giving me the error below

---------------------------
Windows Script Host
---------------------------
Script:      C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\mappingdrives.vbs
Line:      32
Char:      13
Error:      The specified network password is not correct.

Code:      80070056
Source:       WSHNetwork.MapNetworkDrive

---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

My line 32 is this
            objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive strDrive, strShare, True, True

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
Comment Utility
Change that line from

objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive strDrive, strShare, True, True

to

objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive strDrive, strShare, True
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
Oh you've posted a new question for this....oh well..... I'm wondering if you've got some sort of cached credentials to a network resource....

Please follow the instructions in this article:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/usercpl_manage_passwords.mspx

to check if you have any cached passwords, and remove those that are for the same resource as the server you are trying to map a drive to.....

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmamedov
Comment Utility
thank you chandru/rob for all your help

chandru, your solution was it, it solved the problem

rob, thank you for the original script and all the modifications that you have done

i will give full credit to rob on this post and give chandru full credit on the other post that i have opened regarding the specific error message.

again thanks for your help

if you both dont mind i have opened a another post regarding a different issue, if you can take a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_22970085.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmamedov
Comment Utility
rob was great and answered all my questions and the script worked.
0