Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report format problem

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
In the details section of my Crystal Report, I arrange the fields in horizontal line, not column, it looks like this
Field1
Field2
Field3
Field4
And I enable the 'Can Grow' property, the problem is, for example, Field2 grows to 3 lines, then the Field3 jam together with text in Field2, how do I fix that? thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:CochiseCounty
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20292440
The only way to fix that is to use separate sections for fields that can grow.

Right click the left margin of the section
Click INSERT SECTION BELOW
Move field3 and 4 down.

Repeat if you have other fields that can grow.

The basic idea is to make a field that can grow as the last field vertically in a section

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aperion
ID: 20296809
You can also concatenate all 4 fields by adding a Formula Field.

Add a new formula field.  In the formula editor that pops up, edit the formula.  I've found using Basic Syntax easier than Crystal Syntax. The formula would look something like this:
formula = {tblTableName;1.Field1} & " " & {tblTableName;1.Field2} & " " & etc...  
0