Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ms Access Database windows opens off screen

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I've used MS Access for years, but never figured this one out:
 
Sometimes (though rarely) when I am in an MS Access database with a form open, and I press F11 to open the Database window, it appears to do nothing.  Upon closed inspection, the horizontal & vertical scroll bars have appeared and jumped in size like 100x.  So I scroll all the way to the right & down (or left and up) and eventually find the database window.
 
Why does this happen?
Is there a way to prevent this?
Once it has occurred, is there a fast way to move it to the same screen area as my form so that the scroll bars disappear?
  (because dragging it to the edge 100x to move it really sux)
 
Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:okacs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sahmeepee earned 500 total points
ID: 20292429
Have you tried:

Window > Cascade

from the main menu bar?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_Rickards
Rick_Rickards earned 500 total points
ID: 20292504
Short answer as to why has to do with differences in screen resolution, (more on this in a moment).

The solution proposed by Sahmeepee will work to get the database window to display normally again so that you can once again use it normally.

Why this works has to do with changes of screen resolution.  For example if one person works on the application with a high screen resolution such as 1920 X 1200 and they set the window up to fill the screen or worse, display it in the lower right hand corner of the DBC (Database Container), you may find you suddenly can not get to the database window without selecting the pull down menu Window and then selecting Cascade as previously suggested.  

When a user develops using a lower screen resolution such as 800x600 or 1024x768 and then it is passed to someone with a higher resolution there usually isn't a problem as they can merely resize the window to a larger size to fill up the additional space they have that the previous user did not.  The problem is, if they don't resize it back down to fill a smaller space, some poor user with a lower screen resolution will find they have trouble getting to the database window.  This problem can also affect tables, queries, forms, reports, macros and modules.  Windows tends to remember the position they were last opened up to and the width and height last time a change was made and they were subsequently saved.

Fortunately there is always... Window > Cascade to come to the rescue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 20616271
Sounds fair.  Sahmeepee's answer effectively aids the author out of the problem they are in.  Mine explains why it happens so they can avoid ending up there again while explaining why it happens consequently why Sahmeepee's answer works.

For what it's worth there is also another method but it's not nearly as good.  A user can Select the Window menu and select objects within the Window.  They can then subsequently hide them.  Unfortunately this will not exactly solve the problem and worse give the illusion that it has.  For example, where the DBC (Database Window) concerned the user could drive them nuts showing then hiding the window.  Since neither repossitions the Window their only options are to Select Window > Cascade OR Window > Tile.  Personally I prefer the Window Cascade option.  In the case of Forms and Reports they can be more illusive.  If set to display in the center when opened all may appear fine until the user opens them to or changes the view to Design View.  In this case the old position will be remembered and the same problem again manifests itself.  The same is true for Reports although Reports can be opened a little differently than forms the same issues apply.

At the end of the day there are three choices...

1) Select Window > Cascade
2) Select Window > Tile
3) Increase the resolution to the size used to create the problem then shrink each window within a space viewable at the lower resolution before reducing things down to that resolution (which will not be easy if you're not good with screen resolutions).

My personal favorite...  Option 1.  As I said, Sahmeepee had it right from the start, I simply offered the answer as to why... Why Does it work, Why is it need, What alternatives are there and What can be done to avoid the issue entirely which could be very important if one absolutely hand an .mdb off to a client or user of lesser experience who will not know either of the first two tricks previously mentioned.

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:okacs
ID: 20619798
Sorry I was leaving this ticket open in the hopes that someone could tell me the exact registry setting.  But yes, the Windows/Casdcade works fine - I just didnt want to have to do that every time...

I will split the points myself...  Thanks!
0