Solved

Laptop Refuses to Boot via CD

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have researched all the questions already posted on EE and I've done about everything I know to do. This laptop is having major issues and I need to reformat the HDD.

1. I went to the bios and moved the CD/DVD Drive to to the top of the Boot Sequence. I went as far as to turn off the Diskette Drive and USB Storage so not to interfere. I usually would not do this but I thought I'd give it a try. Anyway, hit ESC, selected save and exit and rebooted. Nothing....it completely bypasses the CD drive on boot up.
2. On restart I hit F12 and select CD Drive to boot from and it completely bypasses the CD drive. On restart the CD drive does light up and I hit "any" key in case the question about booting from a CD just is not appearing but nothing happens. It goes right on into Windows.
3. I can boot into safe mode and read the CD drive just fine.
4. I used the same CD on another computer and it worked fine. I've even tried 3 other XP CD's just in case but none work in this laptop.

Any other ideas on what I might be able to try?
0
Comment
Question by:cboggan
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stea1mic earned 500 total points
ID: 20292415
Have you tried a BIOS update?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 20292438
Ignore question...problem solved
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20292439
It appears that the CD isn't "visable" at boot time.  I would upgrade the CD driver at this point.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 20292457
Thanks stea1mic...thats exactly what I did and now it will boot form CD. I'll give you the points just for replying so quickly with the exact answer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20292459
Try (if possible) booting from a usb/firewire external CD/DVD drive.
This will isolate whether you have a bios issue - or a hardware failure.
Laptop cd/dvd drives are normally poor quality and generic - so I will not even mention attempting to update the drive's firmware...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stea1mic
ID: 20292472
No problem!  Good Luck!
0