Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does an internet map exist that shows the physical location of IP address?

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I was wondering if a table of ip addresses and their physical (general of course) exists.

For example, If someone from 216.243.32.345 attempts to access my website, I can grab that IP address, however how can I check to see what country this is most likely from?

I understand I can do a reverse look up, however this isn't an exact solution.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:esphelpdesk
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonr0025 earned 500 total points
ID: 20292679
http://www.geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm?GetLocation

this works pretty good, it nails my work and home address to within 20 miles
hth
Jason
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wikkard
Wikkard earned 500 total points
ID: 20292708
Is 216.243.32.345 the real ip address ? because it is invalid :-)

Anyway try this site http://www.hostip.info/index.html
There are many others like it.

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 20311902
Hi,

Try

http://whatismyipaddress.com/

it gives a location map
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:techhealth
techhealth earned 500 total points
ID: 20344731
Please note the accuracy of all these services vary from IP to IP.  Sometimes it's so accurate that it feels scary.  But in some other times it may point to somewhere that a few hours flight away.  So don't bet your house on it. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962283
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0