Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forwarding email sent to a distribution list

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
8,259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi folks,

I am looking to forward an email sent into a group DL (Customers@hereiam.com). I know that this can be done for a user, but is it possible to do for a group?

Thanks in advance for the assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:TNCI_IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 20292563
One approach is to simply create an Outlook rule that says "check this message when it arrives.  if it is from (or destined to) this distribution list, forward it to these people...

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20292573
What do you mean by forward?
Do you mean send the email to an external user? If you do, then simply setup a contact as you do for a user account and make them a member of the group.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TNCI_IT
ID: 20292792
Yes, I mean to send it to an external account on our second domain. Emails should be able to come into customers@hereiam.com and then be forwarded off to the external customers@thereiwas.com.

Simon, do you mean that I should set up a contact for customers@thereiwas.com in my starting domain, and then use that as the only user to the customers@hereiam.com address? If so, that would be fantastic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TNCI_IT
ID: 20293177
It appears that the contact did the trick Simon. Thank you for your help.
0