?
Solved

Issue with Google Earth not running on PC

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am having an issue with Google Earth. When trying to open the program it encounters a problem, error message below.

Google Earth has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Diagnostic report file name:
C:\DOCUME~1\GFLEIS~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\Google_Earth_4.2.0198.2451_beta_071115-145109_1.dmp


I have uninstalled the program from add and remove programs and rebooted the PC.
Installed new .exe file form the internet and the problem persist.  

I have deleted the internet temp files still having the same issue. The problem is only with this PC the program works fin on other computers.

Please advise as to what I need to do. Thanks







0
Comment
Question by:pkemp38
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20292538
The problem is - if the beta version is conflicting with some software on your computer - then you really won;t be able to do much about it.
Google are only offering a beta version (4.2) at the moment - finding a stable version will be tricky.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20292640
Long shot but, you can open in OpenGL or DirectX (there are separate icons) have you tried both just in case you are choosing the incorrect mode as supported by your graphics card?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20292667
Also, when you uninstall make sure these folders have been removed : -

C:\Program Files\Google\Google Earth
C:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\Application Data\Google\GoogleEarth
C:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\GoogleEarth

Just in case you have corrupted data that is being persisted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkemp38
ID: 20358455
It has to be a conflict with some other software on his computer. I have uninstalled Google Earth four or five times and check folders to make sure everything has been removed. We still have the same issue, still searching for a stable version.

Thank you all for your help in this matter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wlfields
ID: 22596931
I am seeing the same issue.  The issue occurs only when running in non priveleged mode on the computer.  The installer also does not give an option to make available for all users.  When running as administrator privelege the program works fine.
0