Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting list of objects based on child object members

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Here is a simple version of my problem, consider the following 2 classes. Given a list of Car objects, I would like to sort first by Category name, then by Car name. Is there anything in the api that can help with this task? Or what sort algorithm would be best consider the Lists I'm working with would not exceed 1000 entries. Thank you.
public Car {
  public String name;
  public Category cat;
  .....
}
 
public Category {
  public String name;
  ....
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:saic_gco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20292735
// by name

Collection.sort(cars, new Comparator()
{
   public int compare(Object a, Object b)
   {
       Car car1 = (Car) a;
       Car car2 = (Car) b;
       return car1.getName().compareTo(car2.getName());
   }
});
System.out.println(cars);

// by category

Collection.sort(cars, new Comparator()
{
   public int compare(Object a, Object b)
   {
       Car car1 = (Car) a;
       Car car2 = (Car) b;
       return car1.getCatgory().getName().compareTo(car2.getCategory().getName());
   }
});
System.out.println(cars);
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 20292743
or to sort by cat, then by name (if cat same) use:

Collection.sort(cars, new Comparator()
{
   public int compare(Object a, Object b)
   {
       Car car1 = (Car) a;
       Car car2 = (Car) b;
       int bycat = car1.getCatgory().getName().compareTo(car2.getCategory().getName());
       return bycat==0 ? car1.getName().compareTo(car2.getName()) : bycat;
   }
});
System.out.println(cars);
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ysnky
ID: 20292848
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ysnky
ID: 20293126
hey objects,
it not Collection.sort
it is    Collections.sort  :)))
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:saic_gco
ID: 31409438
objects.complimentStringVector.add("you da man");
0