Solved

How to remove music and change link in this Flash program?

Posted on 2007-11-15
11
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I'm not a Flash guru, and cannot figure out how to remove the music from this Flash (template).

http://tinyurl.com/ysdl3n

Also, I want to make the bouncy house icon a hotlink to the homepage URL

The source of the FLA is:  http://tinyurl.com/yud9jh
0
Comment
Question by:gmahler5th
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 250 total points
ID: 20295377
1.) Open FLA
2.) Open Library (Ctrl + L)
3.) Sort by Type
4.) Scroll down bottom
5.) Delete all 4 sounds


BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 20296597
Dushan911..but some of those are sound effects..click//ssshhcctt//etc

gmahler5th..on the main timeline..right-click on layer 30 ..delete layer..
that's the music gone

what is the url you want for the house/button?
http://www.??? 
Z
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 20299312
4.) I mean delete all 4 sound clips in library. All sounds will disappear. I testes again.

BR Dushan
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 20299412
I deleted the sounds, that's good enough for me since I have a backup copy.

I want the house/button to link to www.seattleduifirm.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 20299416
or to /index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 20299419
BTW I wanted to get rid of the sound effects also.  So thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 20300175
double-click on the movieclip where the house is
you are now inside that clip
click the X on layer 2..so you can see a purple square around the smaller house clip
with the purple square selected..open the actionscript panel
delete the on(release) code and put your own..eg.. index.php
Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 20300479
I'm getting lost with those instructions Zeffer.  I click on the house, and then the X on layer 2. but the Actionscript panel?  has many objects inside how do I know which one to edit?  I don't see the on(release) code anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 20300502
Is this the onrelease code you are  talking about?  I'm not sure how to modify this.  Delete the entire block?  and just add index.asp?
on (release) {
	if (_root.link<>1) {
		_root["item"+_root.link].gotoAndPlay("s2");
		_root.link = 1;
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 250 total points
ID: 20300588
yes that's the code..change to..

on(release){
       getURL("index.php"),
}
Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 20300657
Ahhh, getURL!  Of course!!!  

Thanks you guys, that answers both of my questions.
0