Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to sending failure message to spammers

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm running Exchange 2003 on a Windows 2000 server. Our queue usually have a few thousand messages "Delivery Status Notification (failure)" bound for spammers. They guess names and tack it on our our domain name. These addresses don't exist and Exchange wants to send a message back. These sit in the queue until they time out. How do I not send replies to bad email addreses?
0
Comment
Question by:qinformation
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimboEfx
ID: 20292852
This is not as specific as you wish but:

Security hardening exchange servers:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125085.aspx

Tarpitting
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842851

Consider Forefront for exchange, or Exhange Hosted Services for delux email 'cleansing' from microsoft.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 20292927
Recipient filtering would be your option here:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/filter-unknown.asp

However if you are on Windows 2000 then this can actually expose your server in other ways, as you cannot tarpit. You would need to use a third party application to do recipient filtering - I have used Vamsoft ORF for that in the past.

Simon.
0