Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java update files removal

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My explorer shows a number of these:
C:\\Program Files\Java\jrel.6.0.03 -- and a bunch with lower numbers

I assume these are the same which show in Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs:
Java(TM) 6 update 3 -- also others with lower numbers
Also: J2SE Runtime Environment 5 update 10; 5 update 11, 6 update 1 -- and so on.

Question:  Can these be deleted?  Should I keep only the latest ones?

- - Norma Posy
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 1000 total points
ID: 20292952
You can uninstall all the older ones . . Just keep the 6.3
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20293704
Unless disk space is at a premium - they are not really doing any harm. They don't take much up, in any case.
Also - if you are using older apps that have a dependancy on Enviro 5 - and you remove them - the java in the app may not work...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 20293863
The new version patches several security flaws in the older ones.  Keep the older ones, you keep the flaws
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 31409453
Thank you...
Comments:
I don't see why these things don't remove themselves when a new one comes along.  Same remark about Microsoft's "NtUninstall", some of which are faily large.  --  Norma
0
 

Author Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 20294388
Comment:  I don't see why these things don't remove themselves when a new one comes along.  Same remark about Microsoft's "NtUninstall", some of which are rather large.
-- Norma
0