Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Novell client shuts down computer upon login

Posted on 2007-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have multiple clients running Windows XP with a Novell Client installed.  Users lock their computer when they are away from their system.  After they enter their credentials to log back in, the computer proceeds to shut down.  The computer also tends to freeze on the "Saving your settings" portion of the shut down.  After the Novell client was removed this problem did not happen again.  Unfortunetely I cannot remove the Novell client from everyone.  Any thoughts on how to prevent this auto shut down?
0
Comment
Question by:murraybrousseau
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mescronomicon
ID: 20292937
Have you considered using the windows embedded Novell client? Go to the properties of the LAN connection, click install -- > Novell client. Restart and designate your tree and context.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20293117
Do NOT use the "embedded Windows Novell Client". It's a hideous piece of crap, deliberately crippled by Microsoft.

There were some instances of this happening with older Novell Clients. Use the latest client from http://download.novell.com
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20293139
Bad advice from Mescronomicon.

The crapware(tm) client that comes with Windows sucks rocks - it's IMHO intentionally crippled - and requires IPX to work.  NetWare hasn't needed IPX since 1998 when they released NetWare 5.0.

How do you have the Novell client configured?  Did you do a "typical" install?  What protocol(s) do you have bound?  What version and SP level is your NetWare at, and what version and SP level of the Novell client are you using?

This sounds a lot like a "known problem" that was fixed a few years ago, but I need to know exactly what you have.  More questions will probably come after you respond.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:murraybrousseau
ID: 20298601
Hi all, thanks for your responses.

The Novell client was configured using the "typical" install.  The client is version 4.91.0.20050216.  I believe we are only using the TCP/IP protocol.  And we are running NetWare 5.1
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 20299777
Was the client upgraded from an old client?  It's possible that if you didn't completely uninstall the old client, something is still there from the old client.

I don't think this should be an issue with the 4.91 client, but it appears you're running the 4.91 client with no SP's, and 4.91 is currently at SP4

I recommend, before doing further troubleshooting, to update the client to SP4:
http://download.novell.com/index.jsp?product_id=&search=Search&families=2586&version=16099&date_range=&keywords=&sort_by=&x=22&y=10

Post back if the problems persist after updating to SP4
0
 

Author Comment

by:murraybrousseau
ID: 20300254
In answer to your question the 4.91 version of the Novell client was installed on brand new desktops with no previous client.

I have downloaded and installed SP4 on a few desktops.  I'll post back to let you know if that works.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20300774
Just for kicks, go into client properties, advanced login tab and set NMAS Authentication to Off (assuming that, on NetWare 5.1, you'd not be using NMAS.)

While you're there, you may want to consider setting File Caching to Off and File Commit to On, in the Advanced Settings tab.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murraybrousseau
ID: 31409454
I installed SP4 for the 4.91 client on the computers with that issue.  They have told me the problem has not come up again and that it should have by now.  Sooo i think the problem is fixed. Thanks for all the help.
0