Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Won't Turn On

Posted on 2007-11-15
18
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Yesterday I was out of the office and the power went down for about 90 minutes. I got back to the office today and now one of my computers will not turn on. It has some important information on it. It was plugged in and running when the power went down. All of the other computers have come back up.

This one and another were plugged into a battery backup/surge protector, but I doubt the backup lasted the entire 90 minutes.

I seem to remember having another computer at my home a few years ago and it also would not turn on after power outages, but that if I just sort of unplugged it and replugged it and did some combination of that it would turn back on.

Any ideas for me?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Frylock
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 20292942
What happens when you press the power button? . . Do you get fan noise and any lights?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mescronomicon
ID: 20292959
Does the power supply react at all? Any fan movement? Any LEDs on the mobo lighting up if you pop the AC plug into it?
All things being equal the power supply is probably fried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frylock
ID: 20292992
No fans, no lights, no nothing.

In addition to the power button on the front, there is also the power switch on the back (the power supply?) When I flip that after plugging it back in - if it's been off and unplugged for a while - it makes a little noise - or at least I think it does. A very faint sound.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 1600 total points
ID: 20293012
The PowerSupply has almost surely failed . . can you try it with a new one?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 20293014
The PowerSupply has almost surely failed . . can you try it with a new one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frylock
ID: 20293017
I will have to find and install a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frylock
ID: 20293021
BTW - why would it have failed? Is it common to fail? This computer is maybe two years old.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:moondist
moondist earned 200 total points
ID: 20293053
Try holding the power button on the front fro 5-10 seconds. Sometimes that resets the soft switch. If still nothing I concur with the power supply diagnosis.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 20293054
No telling . . may have been repeated power outages and power spikes or if just may have been its time to die
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:moondist
ID: 20293064
Also make sure the outlet it is plugged into is powered. Perhaps a breaker popped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frylock
ID: 20293112
Tried several outlets. Tried holding for 10-15 seconds. Getting new PS tomorrow and swapping it out (PITA!).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 20293144
Yep . . bummer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frylock
ID: 20293740
Whell, it was a pain geting the powersupply outand it seems like a nice one. Thermaltake 680w. Not sure if Best Buy or Office Depo or whomever I can go to find one. I am in DC/Northern VA
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 20293878
CompUSA usuall has P/S . .
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 20297247
before buying a new one, check what power you need here :  (though a 680 W unit seems fine for most systems)
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp      
Sometimes the PS goes into protect mode during a situation like this; and some come back to life after several hours
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frylock
ID: 20302186
So I got a new one and it works.

I went to Microcenter in Fairfax, VA. That is a pretty snazzy place. I've never been around such a nerdy sales staff in my life.

The clerk who helped me steered me to a modular (great!) Corsair that was 620w though he said it was actually under-labeled.

Was a pain in the ass installing (been years since I crawled inside a box - I use to build my own before my time was worth money) but now it is working flawlessly and I am typing at you from the actual machine.

Hello World!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frylock
ID: 31409455
Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 20302267
I've been there! . . glad you got it working
0