Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applicaton Settings Disappearing

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am working in VB.Net using application settings to store preferences rather than an INI file or the registry. I defined all of the settings in Visual Studio under project properties and settings. All of the settings are user in scope. This works well most of the times, but on occasion the settings disappear. I haven’t been able to put a finger on what I do to erase them.

Two questions:
1)      What am I doing wrong and how do I fix it?
2)      Is there something other than settings that I should be using?

Thanks
Randy
0
Comment
Question by:randymiller
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 20293186
Do you have it set to save settings automatically on exit, or do you call my.settings.save?
0
 

Author Comment

by:randymiller
ID: 20293911
Yes, that part isn't a problem. I can exit and launch the program several times with no problems, then when I go in they are all blank. It isn't tht they didn't get updated, but that they got wipped out.

The vast majority of my experiense is in the debug environment, could the config file be deleted or moved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:randymiller
ID: 20294089
I am not sure, but it may happen when I publish.

Randy
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 20294448
It is a fact then when you publish, you loose your user's settings. Search for "CallUpgrade" from http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2007/03/AppSettings-revisited.aspx for a workaround
0