Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should be very simple show/hide gridview element

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm bashing my head using VB ASP.Net. This stuff is simple in ColdFusioon but I can't find the way to do this anywhere.

I have a gridview called GridView1. In this grid I have a TemplateField:
<asp:TemplateField>
                                        <ItemTemplate>
                                              <asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton1" Visible="False" CommandArgument='<%# Eval("eadocsID") %>'
                                              CommandName="DeleteRow" runat="server"
                                              OnClientClick='return confirm("Are you sure want to delete this record?")'
                                              Font-Strikeout="False" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="Green">Delete</asp:LinkButton>
                                        </ItemTemplate>
                                    </asp:TemplateField>

I have set visible to false. On the code behind, I'm trying to say if your cookie contains one of these values, set the Visible property to true:

If Request.Cookies("employee")("employeeid") = "241" Or "146" Or "8" Or "172" Then
            GridView1.Visible = True
        End If

Obviously, Gridview1.Visible isn't going to work, but I don't know how to reference LinkButton1 as it says it's not defined.

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:radleydp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 20293143
you have to use the gridview's rowdatabound event, find the linkbutton using "findcontrol", then set it:

    Protected Sub GridView1_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs)
        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
            Dim lb As LinkButton
            lb = e.Row.FindControl("LinkButton1")
            If Request.Cookies("employee")("employeeid") = "241" Or "146" Or "8" Or "172" Then
                lb.Visible = False
            End If
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 400 total points
ID: 20293159
actually, just realized that you can't use "Or" like that, so try:
    Protected Sub GridView1_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs)
        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
            Dim lb As LinkButton
            lb = e.Row.FindControl("LinkButton1")
            If Request.Cookies("employee")("employeeid") = "241" Or Request.Cookies("employee")("employeeid") = "146" Or Request.Cookies("employee")("employeeid") = "8" Or Request.Cookies("employee")("employeeid") = "172" Then
                lb.Visible = False
            End If
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:GreymanMSC
GreymanMSC earned 400 total points
ID: 20294735
Just a slight tweak to the above solution.  It's far more elegant coding to use the Select condition to compare one item to a list of values.  It is much neater.
Protected Sub GridView1_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs)
    If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
        Dim lb As LinkButton = CType(e.Row.FindControl("LinkButton1"), LinkButton)
        If Not lb Is Nothing Then
            Select Case Request.Cookies("employee")("employeeid") 
            Case "241", "146", "8", "172" 
                lb.Visible = False
            Case Else
                lb.Visible = True 'just in case
            End Select
        End If
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:radleydp
ID: 20298076
Thanks guys, I had to make a slight tweak adding Handles GridView1.RowDataBound to the first line, but otherwise both solutions work great!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:radleydp
ID: 31409457
Perfect!
0