Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to count data in a column and display a text status comment..?

Posted on 2007-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts:

I have this in my table:

ORDERID    PAYID  
1000              1
1000              2
1000              2
1000              2
1001              1
1001              2
1001              2
1002              2
1003              2
1003              2

The 1's represent APPROVED,....the 2's mean NSF or ....non sufficient funds. We didn't get paid.....

I want to achieve this:

ORDERID     NSFCOUNT
1000                    3
1001                    2
1002                    1
1003                    2

How can I do this...?
Thanks
MikeV
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:srafi78
ID: 20293109
Select ORDERID, COUNT(PAYID) FROM urTable WHERE PAYID = 2
GROUP BY ORDERID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:srafi78
ID: 20293114
Slight correction

Select ORDERID, COUNT(PAYID) 'NSFCOUNT' FROM urTable WHERE PAYID = 2
GROUP BY ORDERID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wikkard
ID: 20293128
try this
select orderid, count(orderid) as payid from sometable where somecriteria group by orderid
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wikkard
ID: 20293132
lol should have checked for other answers first
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KOL999
ID: 20293141
SELECT ORDERID
           ,COUNT(*) AS NFSCOUNT
  FROM <TableName>
 WHERE PayId     = 2
 GROUP
       BY ORDERID
 ORDER
       BY ORDERID  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 20293157
It depends -- if you don't need to show a zero count, that is, you want to list them *only* those rows that had at least one NSF, then you can use srafi78's method.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20293225
SORRY.....I "over-simplified" it too much.........see below:

I have this in my table:

ORDERID    PAYID      DATE
1000              1           01/01/07
1000              2           01/02/07
1000              1           01/03/07
1000              2           01/04/07
1000              2           01/05/07
1000              2           01/06/07
1001              1           01/01/07
1001              2           01/02/07
1001              2           01/03/07
1001              1           01/04/07
1001              2           01/05/07
1001              2           01/06/07
1002              2           01/01/07
1003              2           01/01/07
1003              2           01/02/07
1003              1           01/03/07
1003              1           01/04/07
1003              2           01/05/07

The 1's represent APPROVED,....the 2's mean NSF or ....non sufficient funds. We didn't get paid.....

I'm only concerned with the LATEST or MOST RECENT "2's"...I need to be able to COUNT the 2's starting fromt he most RECENT one BACKWARDS....up to the LAST PAYMENT RECIEVED. We will be calling customers based on the Number of NSF's received so I only need to count the most recent series.

I want to achieve this:

ORDERID     NSFCOUNT
1000                    3
1001                    2
1002                    1
1003                    1

Hope it makes sense..the key is that IF they make a payment to us...represented by a '1' then this would reset their NSF COUNT. We are only concerned about their LATEST batch or series of NSF's and being able to COUNT them up.

THANK YOU for your expertise!!

MikeV


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:srafi78
ID: 20293443
Select ORDERID, COUNT(PAYID) 'NSFCOUNT' FROM urTable t1 WHERE PAYID = 2
AND  t1.DATE > (SELECT MAX(DATE) FROM urTable WHERE PAYID = 1 AND t1.ORDERID = t2.ORDERID GROUP BY ORDERID)
GROUP BY ORDERID
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
srafi78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20293468
Select t1.ORDERID, COUNT(t1.PAYID) 'NSFCOUNT' FROM urTable t1 WHERE t1.PAYID = 2
AND  t1.DATE > (SELECT MAX(t2.DATE) FROM urTable t2 WHERE t2.PAYID = 1 AND t1.ORDERID = t2.ORDERID GROUP BY t2.ORDERID)
GROUP BY t1.ORDERID
0