Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email error message

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i got this error message;

> Hi. This is the qmail-send program at yahoo.com.
> I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following
addresses.
> This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

> <xxx@dietl.com>:
> 216.82.254.19 failed after I sent the message.
> Remote host said: 553-Message filtered. Please see the FAQs section on
spam
> 553-at http://www.messagelabs.com/support/ for more
> 553 information. (#5.7.1)

do you know what's wrong with it?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 160 total points
ID: 20293183
Hello hiroyuki718,

Looks like Yahoo considers your domain spam. Ask your recipient to put you on his White List.

Or ask Yahoo Customer Care to allow your message through.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 160 total points
ID: 20294340
Do you get the same error if you send the message to another email address? Or does the error only occur for that specific email address?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-4N earned 180 total points
ID: 20301507
it might be that you wrote a wrong mail address that does not exist
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31409461
thank you
0