Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new users and need script to setup outlook for each user when they log in..

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to setup a script to setup Outlook for my new users on a terminal server.
I am running exchange 2003 and server 2003  standard Edition.

can someone point me in the right direction or provide me with a  good solutions. i have about 150 users i need to configure outlook for a script or some sort of auto fill will work great. but i could be dreaming.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vonsean
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20293379
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22596100.html?eeSearch=true
PRF For Outlook?
Bookmark:Question: How ot make it so when users login to there Outlook for the first time, Outlook is automatically set up.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itquestions earned 375 total points
ID: 20298609
Here is what I did for our setup:

I created a prf file (there are many instructions avail on the internet on how to do this).  I then used winrar to create a zipped self extracting archive.  I also created a login script that checked for the "first run" registry key.  If the key had been run, it would skip the registry entry and move forward, but if the program had not been run, it would create a shortcut on the users desktop that pointed to the winrar file I created.  works great.  I can even change little settings here or there since the pcf file is actually a text file.  Here is what I have.  If you have some more questions, let me know.

**********************VBS Script to ADD shortcut********************

Dim WshShell, regkey, readreg, filesys
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
Set filesys = createobject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

regkey = "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup\First-Run"

On Error Resume Next
readreg = WshShell.RegRead(regkey)
If Err Then
            Err.Clear
            RegRead = Null
            
'-------This ADDs a shortcut to the %userprofile% desktop--------

' Path --- Change this to the location of the self-extracting prf file
strFilePath = "c:\program files\"

' File you want to run
strFile = "oakbrook.exe"

' Name you want displayed under the shortcut Icon
strFileName = "Setup Email"

' You can replace StartMenu with 'Desktop' or "StartMenu'
strLink = WshShell.SpecialFolders("Desktop") + "\" & strFileName & ".lnk"

Set WshShortcut = WshShell.CreateShortcut(strlink)
WshShortcut.Description = strFileName
WshShortcut.TargetPath = strFilePath & "\oakbrook.exe"

WshShortcut.WindowStyle = 1
WshShortcut.WorkingDirectory =  strFilePath
WshShortcut.Save

'-------------------------------------------------------------

Else
filesys.DeleteFile strFilePath & "Setup Email.lnk"

End If
*****************************************************************


Winrar file ---- Zip the pcf file into it and create a sfx archive with these parameters.  I have the sfx archive located in the program files directory and have the pcf file self extract to that location.  You can change things around so they go to the temp dir or something.  I hope this helps.

;The comment below contains SFX script commands

Setup=outlook.exe /importprf "c:\program files\oakbrook.prf"
Silent=1
Overwrite=1

0