[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop - Bandwidth Limitations

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a main location with multiple servers that VPN users access and I am adding a single VPN user in another site to connect to the main server via Remote Desktop to do some work in an inventory database application.  However, there location only has one-way Cable which uses Cable for downstream and Dialup for upstream.  This will be: 1.5mb down /33.6k up.  This is a very limited upload speed but I was wondering if it is sufficient to work through Remote Desktop connections.  What type of bandwidth useage does Remote Desktop use when you are remotely connected?  Is it mostly downstream to the client that is connecting?  

Thanks a lot as this is an important decision!
0
Comment
Question by:jaelae
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20293210
I have worked many times over 28.8kbps dial-up. Is it great? No. Does it work? Yes.
Was it better than nothing? For sure.
So answering your question, yes, it will work. When connecting make sure you disable as many things as possible (client drive mapping, printer mapping, etc) unless required. You can set all this on the client side.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sveashwar
ID: 20296495
sure it will work with your current settings. disable drive/printer maping from rdp client software
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20296558
basically the rdp transferres keyboard, mouse and video data from the host machine to the client machine. so after disabling all of the above, u can also choose to disallow things such as desktop background, menu and window animation, themes and bitmap caching by going to the experience tab in mstsc. you can also lower the desktop size and the colour resolution by going to the display tab, thus squeezing the maximum juice from ur scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaelae
ID: 20313226
Well, I will make sure to minimize things such as resolution / desktop size / network mapping to help the scenario, but my main question is really - will the 33.6k upstream on the client's end be a major bottleneck when they do have a 1.5mbps downstream line.  From the way I see it, it really should be very fast since there isn't much upstream traffic going on.  But I'm hoping someone who knows Remote Desktop and how traffic works in it would know.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 20313440
It will work ok. Most of the traffic under normal conditions, comes from the server to the client and not the other way around. So your case will probably work with acceptable levels of performance.
Note that such setups with high speed down and low speed up is usually associated with some satellite services and not cable. If that is the case, latency may play a big role here and in this case, with latencies over 500ms, RDP (Terminal Services) will not be good at all.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0