Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best dll icon libraries for desktop icons in XP

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
9,622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I see shell32.dll, and wmploc.dll, I found pifmgr.dll

What are the best dll files for a varied choice of desktop icons?

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:justhefax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wikkard earned 750 total points
ID: 20293395
shell32.dll is the best one I think.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cuziyq
cuziyq earned 750 total points
ID: 20293619
If you want some OLD SCHOOL icons which are pretty cool in light of today's icons, look in MORICONS.DLL.  That DLL has been hanging around for 15 years!
0
 

Author Comment

by:justhefax
ID: 20317213
I searched windows\system32 dll files, and came up with some good ones:
shell32 (mentioned by Wikkard)
wmploc
pifmgr
moricons (mentioned by cuziyq)
nvcpl
xpsp2res
wpdshext

I sorted the search results (*.dll) by size, looked at the largest ones.

Anyone know of dll icon files elsewhere?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:justhefax
ID: 31415343
Thanks for the help. Please keep an eye peeled for other .dll icon files, post here if you find a good one. Thanks!
0