[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL 4.1 Migration to SQL Server 2005 using SSIS

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30

How do I migrate from MySQL 4.1 to SQL Server 2005 using SSIS. I am not able to find a suitable provider which can be used with MySQL 4.1.
0
Comment
Question by:assyst
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Yveau earned 750 total points
ID: 20293374
Try using the ODBC drivers for MySQL:
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/odbc/3.51.html

When you manage to setup a DSN using that ODBC driver, than from SSIS, make a connection to a regular ODBC datasource ... and you'll be in business.

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marcel Hopman
ID: 20293574
You can use a DataReader Source and connect a ODBC source to it
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:assyst
ID: 20298491

mahopman,
DataReader source is the adapter used to connect to an ADO.Net source, so can that be used for MySQL
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Marcel Hopman
Marcel Hopman earned 750 total points
ID: 20298555
No you can also connect a ODBC data connection to a DataReader Source
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:assyst
ID: 20298905
Thanks to both of you. I managed to get it working.
0