Solved

windows security and roaming profiles

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
hello expert,

I have a user that uses roaming profile .
today the user complain about errors while loading their desktop i suspect a corrupt profile
since all user in my domain uses roaming profile which is pull from the respect servers.
There  are several d.c in  each site.
Face with this problem i  rename the users orginal profile on the server also delete the local profile
on the workstation.
I ask the user to log on again so a new profile can be created, the users complian again
I then attempted to force replication out of desperation.
None of this proccess was successful.
I then visited the microsoft website and the had a solution.
The solution outline dealt with a possible corruption of the windows security database.
I could not see the relavance with the profile and the security database.

Can any expert please shed some lite on the this and if possible share any similiar experince.
Regards
Jomo



0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 250 total points
ID: 20295661
the .DEFAULT branch of the registry could be corrupt. usually like you did, deleting local profiles off the workstation works, because it makes another copy from default. but if default has invalid entries, it is replicated to each user that logs in for the first time.  time to do some registry cleanup - scan using tools for invalid entries and inconsistencies
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 250 total points
ID: 20295716
For now, from the user's properties in AD, remove the profile network path.

Renew any old local profile from her pc (eg. user.old), get her to log on and log off from this pc to create a local profile, put back the profile path from her AD account, logon again into this pc.

Better still, rename the user's profile folder located from the server. Then create a folder and name it exactly the same name of the old user's profile folder, then restore your most recent back - the back up should be copy of her profile prior to this event happened...it appears there is a problem with the desktop.ini file being loaded.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Powershell script update 2 33
Roaming profile & Office 365 3 32
OLD TECH - PKZIP Only Zips 7 Files 17 27
Do we need servers??? 5 136
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now