Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get PayPal HTML into my Joomla Page .....

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I've got a Joomla website and want to add a PayPal 'Buy Now' button can't find a way to do it, can anyone point me to the solution?

Many thanks

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Donoss
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bristweb earned 1500 total points
ID: 20350467
Andy

You cannot insert scripts or forms into content pages of joomla by default.

There are a few different ways to approach it, but usually the following is the easiest way to approach it:

1) install a php/script module (http://extensions.joomla.org/component/option,com_mtree/task,viewlink/link_id,1758/Itemid,35/)

2) paste the paypal code into the module and move the position of the module so that it appears in a good position on the appropriate page

problem solved!

the other option is to install a php/script bot and disable the content items wysiwyg so you can paste the paypal code into the content items...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donoss
ID: 20359631
Hi,

I downloaded the HTML module, I've pasted the HTML in and saved it, however I'm not sure how to get the module into the contant page?

Many thanks

Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:webavt
ID: 20577801
Another thing you can try is to turn of the WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) editor.

After turning it off paste your code into the editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donoss
ID: 20577926
Hi, in the end I used Easypaypal!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:draytondavant
ID: 21942433
I was able to post code into the documet that I needed and it worked great....

I disabled the WYSIWIG Editor in the System Configuration.  Then I was able to use something like Dreamweaver or Front Page to create the page manually.  (I pasted the Paypal code into that document - then pasted all of the code into the Joomla page, hit Save and I was done!)

0