Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems sending to aol

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-01
we have a sbs 2003 r2 system and are having problems sending emails to aol and others. It has been sugested to me to change the outgoing smtp connector to our isp and see if that might fix it. I seem to recall someone else telling me tha t a year or so ago and said that it solved their problems.

We are also having issues with very slow delivery. Sometimes 3 days.
0
Comment
Question by:bmoore2152
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:moondist
ID: 20293937
Check your DNS (http://www.dnsstuff.com/). AOL and others can use RDNS to attempt to determine if it is legit. I think they also require an SPF record (the DNS report will tell you about the SPF record for your domain as well)
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 20294534
AOL are very picky about who they allow to send them email.
If everything is not setup 100% correctly then they will not allow email to be sent to them. Although they do not require SPF.

The tools at dnsreport.com are good, they will show if there is an error. SBS actually sets itself up so that it will fail one of the tests that AOL uses.
If you are seeing delays, then switching to your ISP is probably the best idea. Run the Connect to the Internet and Email wizard and change the setting. Don't change it manually unless you need to authentication details.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 20303430
If your email shows up after a reboot of the server, or the SMTP service, along with mysteriously appearing NDRs, then you may be facing an Exchange Greylisting bug:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2007/08/sbs-exchange-email-spam-issue-error.html
Perhaps this may help.
Philip
0