?
Solved

proper installation of an SATA pci card, need help detecting connected drive.

Posted on 2007-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
just installed rosewill rc212 VIA VT6421 PCI SATA card into my computer.i have connected an external dvd drive to the card. once the computer starts up it just brings me to a VIA black screen and i see the drive listed there but it does not boot using the windows os system.

i think im missing a step after installing the pci sata card. i did install the driver cd in windows but i think it needs to somehow link up with my current OS. setting up raid arrays? the little booklet that comes with the sata card saids to hit tab to get into the raid bios but nothing happens. the only keys i have access to when accessing the bios is f1 for setup and esc for boot menu. f1 does not show anything about setting raid arrays.
0
Comment
Question by:alexng83
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20294914
Sometimes you have to install the raid drivers while you do a clean Windows install. It asks you if you want to install any third party drivers early in the install process and then you hit the correct key and then install the drivers. All this may have to be done before you can even connect the card. Check with the manufacturer of the card. This is what the installation was like for a pci Promise raid card I installed once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 20295604
i should be able to installed this card with an existing windows os. i did install the driver cd it came with.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20302297
Well, I read though the installation manual and it does list the steps I talked about above in terms of a new os but it also gives the steps for  installation on an existing OS. Did you thoroughly check your jumper settings? One thread I found had a user fixing his problem with a jumper change.http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/2/384753
This same thread had numerous users,however,  choking on the same error you have. The only other thing is that the installation manual says nothing about optical drive support. Does the product overview say it supports optical drives.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20303871
Do you have a Link to the manufacturer's site of that card? Many such addon cards include their own firmware, and to configure the settings of that firmware you need to press a key combination at startup. Then you may have to turn off the function that wants to boot up from that card. Also check the specs of the card. Many only support harddisks and not optical drives, and if it is a raid controller then it is quite unlikely that it will support non raid devices.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 500 total points
ID: 20305376
http://www.rosewill.com/download/search_details.aspx?type=4&product=461
I don't see anything about optical  drive support.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482658
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0