Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop Service, Wait 5 Minutes, Then restart computer

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need a simple vbs script that

stops service  d3vme
wait 5 minutes (make sure service stops)
reboot server
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 20294139
I don't believe there is a sleep command in VBScript, but I could be mistaken...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 20294189
ok...Would the best be to use a batch command? If so, do you have one?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20294203
Hi, you can use this:

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Run "net stop d3vme"
WScript.Sleep 300000 ' wait five minutes
objShell.Run "shutdown -r -t 0"

Or this to just have the Shutdown timeout to five minutes
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Run "net stop d3vme"
objShell.Run "shutdown -r -t 300"


Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 20294215
Oh, and you can hide those command prompts:

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Run "net stop d3vme", 0, True
objShell.Run "shutdown -r -t 300", 0, False

The second parameter of zero means run it hidden, the third parameter waits for the comand to finish before processing the next one.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 31409471
Thanks!
0