Solved

Windows 2003 std server problem after sp2 install

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have a 2003 (STD) sp2 AD, One PC (XP Pro SP2) out of 30 can log into the network but cannot browse the network or access the internet via IE7. Applications event ID's 1030 and 1058

I ran ipconfig /all on the XP box and the dns is pointing at the server IP. All other numbers look good.

I have removed the PC from the network and rejoined with a different name with the same results.

I can ping the server and other web sites from a cmd prompt. All other PC's in the domain have no trouble at all. Anyone had something like this on just one PC?

I then followed KB 842804 and the sp2 installed with no errors on both servers. Now both servers cannot access the internet and none of the clients can access the internet or network shares. I then performed the workaround with no results.
0
Comment
Question by:flteng56
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chesters_Syseng
ID: 20294903
Can you also give the description of the event id please.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 20297600
check the OS firewall, after patching, the OS might turn on the firewall automatically.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20297949
SP2 Does turn on the Firewall. I would turn it off by running services.msc from a command prompt finding the windows firewall server and stopping it then setting it to disbled.

Run GPUpdate on the effected servers and see if you get any errors in event viewer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:flteng56
ID: 20300414
Just for future info, (1) The firewalls were not activated (2) 2003 server SP2 install corrupted the TCP/IP stack in Network Connection #1. When I switched to connection #2 and inputed the networking numbers everything came back up - Both Servers and 28 of 30 Clients. I still have two clients on different switches that cannot log into the network. But those clients had the problem before SP2 install. I am getting 1030 and 1058 errors in the Applications event logs on both Boxes.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 500 total points
ID: 20303531
For reference about 2003 check out this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325356
Cheers
Stu
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flteng56
ID: 31409472
I did follow the TCP/IP removal procedure as mentioned by stuFox100, but I still beleive I have a problem with the DC and the two client PS,s not being able to log into the domain. Thanks to everyone for posting.
0