Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mail Monitoring (Inbox and Deleted Items)

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
My employer would like for me to impletement a system to monitor everyones email.  For example, he wants to be able to see what a user deleted; is there a way to undelete.  His comment when I said, "don't believe Micorsoft would give out that feature" was "How does the White House do it"?

What are thrid party applications out there that would give my employer the ability to monitor and save all email messages?
0
Comment
Question by:BygRob
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20294615
The most that you can do is journaling, which will take a copy of all email and store it elsewhere. That is what institutions that need to keep a copy of the email do. It wouldn't matter what the user deletes, it is still there. What I have found when I deploy something like that (such as GFI Mail Archiver) is that the level of email in the mailboxes goes down, as the users know they can find it elsewhere.

However - make sure that any kind of access is signed off by lawyers. Being the owner/ceo/whatever of the company does not give you the right to access to the email in some locations without the permission of the user. The lawyers will confirm if you need to do anything. It varies by region and industry.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 20294730
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20294857
Recover deleted items can be easily defeated by a knowledgeable user. The only surefire way to have everything is to have a copy elsewhere.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BygRob
ID: 20299668
Sembee one more question.  Please give me a breif path on setting up journaling.  2nd Exchange server? Within the same server? Will a virtual server do? Etc, etc, etc...  Thank you...
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20300816
You can journal to the same server. However it will eat a lot of disk space - you are effectively taking a copy of everything. While this isn't a problem to begin with because of single instance storage as data is removed by the users it will use up space. I wouldn't use a virtual machine. You probably want to look at something like GFI Mail Archiver which can manage the journaled emails.

Simon.
0