Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict administrator rights based on IP ranges

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Have an environment with multiple locations. They want to delegate administrative fuction to various local support users at each site.

Is it possible to restrict admin permissions bas on certain IP ranges?

OR

Is it possible to give someone administrative rights on all computers in an OU (can't see how to do this in GP), without adding them manually to each server/PC local admins group.
0
Comment
Question by:Burns2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
matt_beatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20295135
You could attach a Group Policy to each AD Site and use the Restricted Groups function of GP - never tried to do it this way

But better still you can also do this by structuring your AD in a fashion where your OU hierachy represents your geographical locations and then link in group polices from there that will grant the appropraite permissions, using the restricted groups functionality mentioned above
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20295785
Perfect scenario for the delegation of control feature...you delegate based on OU

https://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/ctrlwiz.mspx

Than i would use restricted groups as mentioned above
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 31409474
Well there you go, never knew you could apply group policy based on a site!
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 20336518
There you go, never realised you could apply group policy based on an AD site!
Thanks!
0