Solved

Unable to open, forward or reply to messages or logoff in OWA when connected externally

Posted on 2007-11-15
35
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Unable to create, open, forward or reply to messages as well as logoff of OWA when connected remotely via the following usrl < https://mydomainname.com/exchange >.  Everything works fine when connected locally.  Using a SBS 2003 server w/ SP2 and have applied all MS updates up to date.  I have also forwarded all ports needed through the router (25, 80, 110, 443).  All external mail services work just fine and I am able to login to OWA and view a  all messages but no reading pane is available.  Basically I only see the subject, sender and date/time information for all messages.  I cam alo see all information in the left pane of OWA.
0
Comment
Question by:mscn
  • 18
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
35 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20294621
That sounds like the authentication settings are not correct. As this is SBS, don't try to correct them manually, re-run the connect to the internet and email wizard. That will correct it for you.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20294660
No good!  It didn't make a difference.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20297829
It is most likely that anonymous authentication isn't set correctly on the /exchweb virtual directory, but you shouldn't touch the IIS settings manually. You can verify whether it is set or not, if it is, then you may have a more serious problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20298549
Actually I just noticed this morning that the ICW fails on the Network and Firewall parts.  Maybe something is wrong here.  Just for a little background on this server, it has been in place for about 2 years for approx. 25 users but not using the Exchange services at all.  I just recently began to utilize Exchange on this server and this is how I found it.  Can Exchange be re-installed without loosing data or maybe even IIS.  Another note that I forgot to mention is that if you login to OWA with the Basic option instead of the Premium, it works just fine.  Only problem is that it is not as functional and really looks bad.  Any help will be greatly appreciated!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20299857
this is what comes up in the icwlog.txt after ICW is ran.



11/16/2007 11:15 AM

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizinet.dll, version 5.2.2651.0

calling CNetCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().

Call to Querying for the property bag () returned ok.

Call to Reading hardware selection () returned ok.

Hardware selection: 0

Call to Validating hardware selection () returned ok.

Call to Reading LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.

LAN NIC Guid: {283FA647-8B5E-4FB9-96CA-9328BC1DADCD}

Call to Validating LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.

Call to Validating NIC properties () returned ok.

Broadband selection: 1

Call to Validating broadband selection () returned ok.

calling CNetCommit::ValidateRouterConnectionProperties ().

Call to Reading UPNP selection () returned ok.

NOT a UPnP router

Call to Reading Router IP () returned ok.

Router IP: 192.168.200.1

Call to Validating Router IP () returned ok.

Call to Reading preferred DNS server IP () returned ok.

Preferred DNS server IP: 209.62.192.2

Call to Validating preferred DNS server IP () returned ok.

Call to Reading alternate DNS server IP () returned ok.

Alternate DNS server IP: 209.62.192.1

Call to Validating alternate DNS server IP () returned ok.

Call to Validating preferred and alternate DNS servers () returned ok.

Call to Reading router on second NIC () returned ok.

Call to CNetCommit::ValidateRouterConnectionProperties () returned ok.
 

11/16/2007 11:15 AM

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizrfire.dll, version 5.2.2651.0

calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x1071a58).

Call to This is a Router Single Nic configuration only Web Publishing will be configured, Basic Firewall will not be configured. () returned ok.

Call to Reading web publishing selection () returned ok.

Web publishing selections:

OWA publishing: 0

RUP publishing: 0

Monitoring publishing: 0

OMA publishing: 0

RPC publishing: 0

Companyweb publishing: 0

ROOT publishing: 0

Call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
 

11/16/2007 11:15 AM

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizcert.dll, version 5.2.2651.0

Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag

Require SSL for OWA: 1

Require SSL for Remote Portal: 1

Require SSL for Monitoring: 0

Require SSL for OMA: 0

Require SSL for CompanyWeb: 0

Require 128 Bit Encryption: 1

Cert selection: -1

CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK
 

11/16/2007 11:15 AM

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizemail.dll, version 5.2.2651.0

calling CEmailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().

calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x7f558).

Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.

calling ReadInt4 (0x1071a58, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).

Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.

The out param of ReadInt4() is 1.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger () returned ok.

calling ReadBool (0x1071a58, F71526DD-9C19-4fe9-B7DB-FD4360909275).

Call to ReadBool () returned ok.

The out param of ReadBool() is 0.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.

calling ReadString (0x1071a58, 6AB26DC4-94B7-47F6-88B1-A7CB280C38A6).

Call to ReadString () returned ok.

The out param of ReadString() is crosbytugs.com.outbound10.mxlogic.net.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyHostNameorIPAddressList ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyHostNameorIPAddressList () returned ok.

calling ReadBool (0x1071a58, 65E07667-C9D4-4005-8C6F-BEA9B3544AC2).

Call to ReadBool () returned ok.

The out param of ReadBool() is 1.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.

calling ReadBool (0x1071a58, DB5E5E46-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).

Call to ReadBool () returned ok.

The out param of ReadBool() is 0.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.

calling ReadBool (0x1071a58, 1DB7A50F-98F8-452f-868B-1AAC56585DD0).

Call to ReadBool () returned ok.

The out param of ReadBool() is 1.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.

calling ReadInt4 (0x1071a58, C9D8697B-0D4C-4767-8F1F-4CE415098774).

Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.

The out param of ReadInt4() is 0x2.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyLong ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyLong () returned ok.

calling ReadString (0x1071a58, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).

Call to ReadString () returned ok.

The out param of ReadString() is crosbytugs.com.

calling ReadBool (0x1071a58, 1DB7A50F-98F8-452f-868B-1AAC56585DD0).

Call to ReadBool () returned ok.

The out param of ReadBool() is 1.

calling ReadInt4 (0x1071a58, C9D8697B-0D4C-4767-8F1F-4CE415098774).

Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.

The out param of ReadInt4() is 0x2.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyHostName ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyHostName () returned ok.

calling AttachCommiter.Validate(pPPPBag) (0x1071a58, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).

calling CAttachCommiter::Validate (0x1071a58).

calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:ReadVariant (0x0).

calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:m_spDoc.CoCreateInstance (0x0).

calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:m_spDoc->loadXML (0x0).

Call to CAttachCommiter::Validate () returned ok.

Call to CEMailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.

calling CNetCommit::Commit (17242712).

calling CNetCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().

Call to Querying for the property bag () returned ok.

Property bag is not dirty, skipping validation

calling CNetCommit::Common ().

calling CNetCommit::GetLanNicInfo ().

LAN NIC Guid: {283FA647-8B5E-4FB9-96CA-9328BC1DADCD}

Call to Converting LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.

Call to Getting IP address for the LAN NIC () returned ok.

Call to Reading in the LAN NIC info () returned ok.

Call to Fixing the TCP/IP NIC Binding order () returned ok.

Dhcp server is installed and not disabled

Call to Set DHCP Server to start up automatically () returned ok.

DNS server is installed and not disabled

Call to Changing startup type for DNS () returned ok.

Call to Clearing DNS server entries on the LAN NIC () returned ok.

Call to Setting DNS server IP for the LAN NIC () returned ok.

Call to Resetting DNS recursion timeout () returned ok.

Call to Resetting client dns query timouts in config.dat () returned ok.

Call to DsGetDcName for local domain name () returned ok.

Call to Disabling RRAS routing () returned ok.

calling CNetCommit::DoRouter ().

Call to Clearing the default gateway on the LAN NIC () returned ok.

Call to Setting default gateway on the LAN NIC () returned ok.

Call to Setting DNS forwarders () returned ok.

Call to Preparing DNS for DNS listener reset () returned ok.

Call to Resetting DNS listeners () returned ok.

URL to the router is http://192.168.200.1

Call to Adding routers IP address to the intranet zone () returned ok.

Call to CNetCommit::DoRouter () returned ok.

Call to Configuring for router connection () returned ok.

calling ConfigureIE ().

calling SetInternetOptions ((null), (null), (null)).

calling InternetSetOptionA (NULL, INTERNET_OPTION_PER_CONNECTION_OPTION).

Call to InternetSetOptionA () returned ok.

Call to SetInternetOptions () returned ok.

calling InternetSetOption_AutodialConnection ().

Call to InternetSetOption_AutodialConnection () returned ok.

calling InternetSetOption_AutodialMode (4).

Call to InternetSetOption_AutodialMode () returned ok.

calling InternetSetOption_DisableAutodial (0).

Call to InternetSetOption_DisableAutodial () returned ok.

Call to ConfigureIE () returned ok.

Call to Configuring IE for router connection () returned ok.

Call to Notifying client setup for Default gateway as the router () returned ok.

calling RegisterMSBOExchangeBP (0).

Error 0x1 returned from call to RegisterMSBOExchangeBP().

Call to Unregistering the smtp sink () returned ok.

Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.

Call to Reading in the local domain name () returned ok.

Local Domain Name is: crosbytugs.local

Call to Enabling secure dynamic DNS updates () returned ok.

Call to Disabling RoundRobin for DNS server () returned ok.

Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.

Call to Configuring DHCP options () returned ok.

Call to Disabling the RASUTO service () returned ok.

Call to Configuring w32time parameters for non-fulltime () returned ok.

Call to CNetCommit::Common () returned ok.

Call to CNetCommit::Commit () returned ok.

calling CRFireCommit::CommitEx (0x1071a58).

calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x1071a58).

Call to This is a Router Single Nic configuration only Web Publishing will be configured, Basic Firewall will not be configured. () returned ok.

Call to Reading web publishing selection () returned ok.

Web publishing selections:

OWA publishing: 0

RUP publishing: 0

Monitoring publishing: 0

OMA publishing: 0

RPC publishing: 0

Companyweb publishing: 0

ROOT publishing: 0

Call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.

Call to GetPrivateNICGuid () returned ok.

Call to GetIPAddress for private nic () returned ok.

Call to GetSubnetMask for private nic () returned ok.

RUP is published

Call to Fixing the inheritance for root dir () returned ok.

Call to Unpublishing the default web site () returned ok.

Call to Fixing the inheritance for companyweb dir () returned ok.

Call to Unpublishing companyweb () returned ok.

Call to Publishing the default web site () returned ok.

Call to Publishing companyweb () returned ok.

Call to Notify RUP for OWA () returned ok.

Call to Notify RUP for Monitoring () returned ok.

Call to Notify RUP for RPC () returned ok.

Call to Notify RUP for Companyweb () returned ok.

Call to Restricting exhchangeoma to local server only () returned ok.

Call to Restricting ConnectComputer to local network only () returned ok.

Call to GetInternetServerName () returned ok.

Call to GetNetbiosDomainName () returned ok.

Call to NotifyProvisioning () returned ok.

Call to Limiting number of connections () returned ok.

Call to Sending RUP intro mail () returned ok.

Call to Saving web publishing selection () returned ok.

calling Set Web Publishing Rules (0x0).

Call to GetPrivateNICGuid () returned ok.

Call to WMIGetIPAddress () returned ok.

Error 0x8007041d returned from call to IISConfig Set().

Error 0x8007041d returned from call to CRFireCommit::Commit().

Calling CCertCommit::CommitEx

Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag

Require SSL for OWA: 1

Require SSL for Remote Portal: 1

Require SSL for Monitoring: 0

Require SSL for OMA: 0

Require SSL for CompanyWeb: 0

Require 128 Bit Encryption: 1

Cert selection: -1

CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK

CCertCommit::EnableSSL returned OK

CCertCommit::RequireSSL returned OK

CCertCommit::NotifyRemoteUserPortal returned OK

Reading the Internet Server Name returned OK

Updating provisioning info returned OK

Sending RUP intro mail returned OK

CCertCommit::SaveUserSelections returned OK

CCertCommit::CommitEx returned OK

calling CEmailCommit::Commit (0x3d118).

calling CEmailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().

calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x7f4d4).

Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.

calling ReadInt4 (0x1071a58, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).

Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.

The out param of ReadInt4() is 1.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger () returned ok.

calling ReadBool (0x1071a58, F71526DD-9C19-4fe9-B7DB-FD4360909275).

Call to ReadBool () returned ok.

The out param of ReadBool() is 0.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.

calling ReadString (0x1071a58, 6AB26DC4-94B7-47F6-88B1-A7CB280C38A6).

Call to ReadString () returned ok.

The out param of ReadString() is crosbytugs.com.outbound10.mxlogic.net.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyHostNameorIPAddressList ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyHostNameorIPAddressList () returned ok.

calling ReadBool (0x1071a58, 65E07667-C9D4-4005-8C6F-BEA9B3544AC2).

Call to ReadBool () returned ok.

The out param of ReadBool() is 1.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.

calling ReadBool (0x1071a58, DB5E5E46-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).

Call to ReadBool () returned ok.

The out param of ReadBool() is 0.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.

calling ReadBool (0x1071a58, 1DB7A50F-98F8-452f-868B-1AAC56585DD0).

Call to ReadBool () returned ok.

The out param of ReadBool() is 1.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.

calling ReadInt4 (0x1071a58, C9D8697B-0D4C-4767-8F1F-4CE415098774).

Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.

The out param of ReadInt4() is 0x2.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyLong ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyLong () returned ok.

calling ReadString (0x1071a58, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).

Call to ReadString () returned ok.

The out param of ReadString() is crosbytugs.com.

calling ReadBool (0x1071a58, 1DB7A50F-98F8-452f-868B-1AAC56585DD0).

Call to ReadBool () returned ok.

The out param of ReadBool() is 1.

calling ReadInt4 (0x1071a58, C9D8697B-0D4C-4767-8F1F-4CE415098774).

Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.

The out param of ReadInt4() is 0x2.

calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyHostName ().

Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyHostName () returned ok.

calling AttachCommiter.Validate(pPPPBag) (0x1071a58, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).

calling CAttachCommiter::Validate (0x1071a58).

calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:ReadVariant (0x0).

calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:m_spDoc.CoCreateInstance (0x0).

calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:m_spDoc->loadXML (0x0).

Call to CAttachCommiter::Validate () returned ok.

Call to CEMailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.

calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x7f544).

Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.

calling ReadInt4 (0x1071a58, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).

Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.

The out param of ReadInt4() is 1.

calling GetDomainAndControllerNames ().

Call to GetDomainAndControllerNames () returned ok.

calling GetOrganizationName (\\CROSBY03.crosbytugs.local, DC=crosbytugs,DC=local).

Call to GetOrganizationName () returned ok.

calling GetFirstAdministrativeGroup (\\CROSBY03.crosbytugs.local, DC=crosbytugs,DC=local, First Organization).

Call to GetFirstAdministrativeGroup () returned ok.

calling GetFirstRoutingGroup (\\CROSBY03.crosbytugs.local, DC=crosbytugs,DC=local, First Organization, first administrative group).

Call to GetFirstRoutingGroup () returned ok.

Call to SetCookieAuthentication () returned ok.

Call to Enabling Wireless admin for OMA () returned ok.

Call to Setting SMTPSVC to start up automatically () returned ok.

calling CAttachCommiter::Commit (0x1071a58).

calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:ReadVariant(GUID_ATTACH_CONFIG) (0x0).

calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:m_spDoc.CoCreateInstance (0x0).

calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:m_spDoc->loadXML (0x0).

calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:WriteConfigFile (0x0).

calling CAttachCommiter::WriteConfigFile (0x40000003).

calling CAttachCommiter::WriteConfigFile:_GetSBSInstallDir (0x0).

calling CAttachCommiter::WriteConfigFile:m_spDoc->save (0x0).

Call to CAttachCommiter::WriteConfigFile () returned ok.

calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:ShouldEnableSink (0x0).

calling CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink (0x40000003).

calling CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink:m_spDoc->selectSingleNode (0x40000003).

calling CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink:spEnabledNode->get_text (0x40000003).

calling CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink:m_spDoc->selectNodes (0x40000003).

calling CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink:pUnsafeAttachsNodeList->get_length (0x40000003).

Call to CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink () returned ok.

calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:pSink.CoCreateInstance(SecAttsEventSink) (0x0).

calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:pSink->Register (0x0).

Call to CAttachCommiter::Commit () returned ok.

calling EnableSMTPConnector (0x1071a58, \\CROSBY03.crosbytugs.local, DC=crosbytugs,DC=local, First Organization).

calling DoRecipientPolicy (0x1071a58).

calling ReadString (0x1071a58, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).

Call to ReadString () returned ok.

The out param of ReadString() is crosbytugs.com.

calling FinalValidateHostName (crosbytugs.com).

Call to FinalValidateHostName () returned ok.

calling GetDefaultPolicy (0x7f3cc).

Call to GetDefaultPolicy () returned ok.

calling GetPostmasterProxyAddresses ().

Call to GetPostMasterProxyAddresses () returned ok.

calling UpdatePostmasterAddress (0x14aea0, crosbytugs.com).

Call to UpdatePostmasterAddress () returned ok.

calling ResetRUS ().

calling spADs->SetInfo() ().

Call to spADs->SetInfo () returned ok.

Ignoring return value from call to spADs->SetInfo().

calling spADs->SetInfo() ().

Call to spADs->SetInfo () returned ok.

Ignoring return value from call to spADs->SetInfo().

Call to ResetRUS () returned ok.

calling SetDefaultPolicy (crosbytugs.com).

calling SetDefaultSMTPRecipient (0x14b508, crosbytugs.com).

calling GetDefaultRecipientArray (0x14b508, 0x7f358).

Call to GetDefaultRecipientArray () returned ok.

calling SafeArrayGetLBound (0x1ad1c18, 1, 0x7f350).

The out param of SafeArrayGetLBound() is 0.

calling SafeArrayGetUBound (0x1ad1c18, 1, 0x7f34c).

The out param of SafeArrayGetUBound() is 2.

calling SafeArrayGetElement (0x1ad1c18, 0, 0x7f308).

The out param of SafeArrayGetElement() is smtp:@crosbytugs.local.

calling UpdateRUS (smtp:@crosbytugs.local).

Call to UpdateRUS () returned ok.

calling SafeArrayPutElement (0x1ad1c18, 0, smtp:@crosbytugs.local).

Call to SafeArrayPutElement () returned ok.

calling SafeArrayGetElement (0x1ad1c18, 1, 0x7f308).

The out param of SafeArrayGetElement() is SMTP:@crosbytugs.com.

calling UpdateRUS (SMTP:@crosbytugs.com).

Call to UpdateRUS () returned ok.

calling SafeArrayPutElement (0x1ad1c18, 1, SMTP:@crosbytugs.com).

Call to SafeArrayPutElement () returned ok.

calling SafeArrayGetElement (0x1ad1c18, 2, 0x7f308).

The out param of SafeArrayGetElement() is X400:c=US;a= ;p=First Organizati;o=Exchange;.

calling SafeArrayCopy (0x1ad1c18).

Call to SafeArrayCopy () returned ok.

calling LogSet_gatewayProxy ().

Element: smtp:@crosbytugs.local.

Element: SMTP:@crosbytugs.com.

Element: X400:c=US;a= ;p=First Organizati;o=Exchange;.

Call to LogSet_gatewayProxy () returned ok.

calling pADs->SetInfo ().

Call to pADs->SetInfo () returned ok.

calling SafeArrayDestroy (0x1ad1c18).

Ignoring return value from call to SafeArrayDestroy().

Call to SetDefaultSMTPRecipient () returned ok.

Call to SetDefaultPolicy () returned ok.

calling KickRUS ().

calling spADs->SetInfo() ().

Call to spADs->SetInfo () returned ok.

Ignoring return value from call to spADs->SetInfo().

calling spADs->SetInfo() ().

Call to spADs->SetInfo () returned ok.

Ignoring return value from call to spADs->SetInfo().

Call to KickRUS () returned ok.

Call to DoRecipientPolicy () returned ok.

calling DoSmtpRelayIp ().

Call to DoSmtpRelayIp () returned ok.

calling ADsGetObject (LDAP://CROSBY03.crosbytugs.local/CN=SmallBusiness SMTP connector,CN=Connections,CN=first routing group,CN=Routing Groups,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=crosbytugs,DC=local, IADs, 0x7f418).

Call to ADsGetObject () returned ok.

calling spADs->SetInfo ().

Call to spADs->SetInfo () returned ok.

calling spADs->SetInfo ().

Call to spADs->SetInfo () returned ok.

calling _RestartService (RESvc, 1).

Call to _RestartService () returned ok.

calling _RestartService (SMTPSvc, 1).

Call to _RestartService () returned ok.

Call to EnableSMTPConnector () returned ok.

Call to Getting NETBIOS domain name () returned ok.

NETBIOS domain name: crosbytugs

Call to Enabling NTLM on /public () returned ok.

calling ReadBool (0x1071a58, DB5E5E46-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).

Call to ReadBool () returned ok.

The out param of ReadBool() is 0.

calling CommitPOP3 (0x1071a58).

calling _StopService (MSPOP3Connector, 1).

Ignoring return value from call to _StopService().

Call to CommitPOP3 () returned ok.

calling _SetRegInt4Value (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Connectivity\ICW, Last_MailOption_Exchange, 1).

Ignoring return value from call to _SetRegInt4Value().

calling _SetRegInt4Value (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Connectivity\ICW, Last_DequeueOption_Exchange, 1).

Ignoring return value from call to _SetRegInt4Value().

calling _SetRegInt4Value (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Connectivity\ICW, Last_CustomSchedule, 1).

Ignoring return value from call to _SetRegInt4Value().

Call to CEMailCommit::Commit () returned ok.

calling GetBOConnector ().

Call to GetBOConnector () returned ok.

calling spADs->PutEx (ADS_PROPERTY_CLEAR, msExchSmtpOutboundSecurityPassword).

Call to spADs->PutEx () returned ok.

calling spADs->SetInfo ().

Call to spADs->SetInfo () returned ok.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20300740
Unfortunately I am not an SBS expert at all - I was looking at this from an Exchange point of view. Certainly sounds like the authentication settings on OWA are not working correctly, along with a few other things.
Has the server been updated with the SBS and Exchange service packs? If not, I would suggest doing that first.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20313034
All service packs have been applied.  The Exchange version is 6.5(Build 6944.4) and the OS is SBS 2003 version 5.2.3790.  This is the latest as far as I know.  If Sembee is unable to help are there any other SBS experts that can help, TechSoEasy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20317703
Can anyone help with this?  If not, then I will open this issue strictly in the SBS 2003 zone since that is what it appears to be an issue with instead of Exchange 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20320200
I am not trying to divert any credit or play any games with this, I just need some direction so that I can move forward and hopefully get this resolved.  I see so many responses from EE veterans/pro's and it seems like some may have forgotten that this is not a site to compare wits with others but to HELP solve problems in the IT industry.  I was not trying to offer more points in another zone or take points away from anyone who posted a comment on this issue, only trying to get a valuable response from someone who is knowledgable in SBS 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20320875
How do I add a pointer question and what are the minimum points allowed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20321079
Thanks! I will take care of this later today.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 20357697
Do you use the same laptop in office and home?
If not, what is OS in Office machine and Remote machine?

Also keep a check on your certificate.

In IE7 and Windows Vista this seems to be common issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/911829

>>>> Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20360371
This is not dependent upon any laptop or desktop.  It occurs from a Windows XP and Windows Vista machine.  I agree that this may be certificate related, but what.  Also not that I am unable to successfully run the ICW.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20361720
You don't need to add a pointer question... if you can give me just a bit, I will be happy to look at this for you and let you know what the problem is.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20361893
Okay... the error you are getting in the CEICW is generally caused by one of the following:

1.  The secatts.dll file may be missing
2.  The secatts.dll file may be damaged
3.  The secatts.dll file may be unregistered


If that is the case, please perform the following steps which will hopefully resolve the issue:

1.  Restore the secatts.dll file from your original SBS2003 CD#3 in the SBS\CONNECT directory.

2. Copy the secatts.dll file from the CD to the following path:  
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking

3. Open a CMD Prompt (START > RUN... > CMD)

Navigate to the following path:  C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking

Type the following command:  regsvr32 secatts.dll


After that, re-run through the CEICW again, and hopefully it will complete without an error.

Then as far as the issue with OWA.  I believe it's due to the fact that you've created your domain name is registered with Network Solutions which is where your public DNS is configured as well.  NetSol configures a wildcard HOST name so that anything.crosbytugs.com will resolve to the same place as crosbytugs.com.  You've configured your SSL certificate as CROSBY03.CrosbyTugs.com and you say you are connecting via https://crosbytugs.com/exchange.

Try connecting instead with https://Crosby03.crosbytugs.com/exchange and see if your problems with OWA are resolved.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20400198
Did that work for you?  Or do you need further information?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20447702
Jeff,
   Sorry I didn't respond sooner, but I was out of town for the past 2 weeks in San Francisco.  Anyway, I replaced the secatts.dll file from disk 3, but this did not fix the issue with the CEICW not completing successfully.  The Firewall portion of the installation keeps failing.

   I tried navigating to OWA via https://Crosby03.crosbytugs.com/exchange but it was the same result.  Do you feel that I need to change the web certificate or something related to that?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20448723
When you say that the firewall portion of the CEICW keeps failing, what do you mean exactly? Because you only have a single NIC, there is no firewall to install... the pop-up message is just a warning about that and a question as to whether or not you want to read the documentation to know how to configure your external router/firewall.  
(at least this is what's indicated in your icw log file above).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20449025
Ok, then I am fine with that and maybe this was never really an issue as far as what is affecting the remote OWA access.  So where do I go from here?  Any additional information regarding the server or router setup/config let me know.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20451422
Are you only testing your external access from the same location/pc?  Have you tried other from other computers?

If from the same computer, have you tried using the "Basic" client interface instead of the "Premium" one?
Have you tried deleting all your temporary Internet files?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20451602
Internally it is working just fine.  Externally if OWA is accessed via Basic mode it does work as it should.  The only issue is when you try to access OWA via the Premium option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20451629
Also forgot to mention that it is not dependant on the pc that is accessing OWA.  You get the same result from any desktop or laptop (I tried a few different ones) off of the local network.  Remember, it all works fine internally which typically makes one think it is a network appliance issue.  There were absolutely no network device or configuration changes made.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20452288
Did you ever apply the hotfix that Veera originally recommended?  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911829

Even if you aren't using Vista Machines to connect, I would still recommend that you apply this because it modifies the javascript that is used in the Premium Client to work better.

Jeff
TEchSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20452338
If I am able to connect to a different OWA session for a different company (domain and server) from a pc but not the one in question from the same pc, would that negate this as being a possibilty?  I will check to see that I have this hot fix regardless.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20453021
No, it wouldn't.  Especially if you didn't clear out all the temporary internet files on that PC. But I'd install the patch anyhow... it can't hurt and can only help.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20583431
Applying the hotfix did not appear to do anything for this issue.  Any idea what can be done next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20583718
I am getting this log in the Application section of the Event Viewer.
Event Type:	Error

Event Source:	Server ActiveSync

Event Category:	None

Event ID:	3012

Date:		1/4/2008

Time:		8:50:42 AM

User:		crosbytugs\IUSR_DELL-OFV7446Y6N

Computer:	CROSBY03

Description:

An error occurred while accessing the Active Directory for user [Internet Guest Account]. Information cannot be retrieved from Active Directory due to an unknown error. Verify that the Exchange ActiveSync Server can communicate with Active Directory, and that the user has a valid account. 
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20584189
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20711743
Didn't work....should I just give up on this?  I hate to surrender, but what other options do I have here?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20720559
Well... I just took a look at https://crosby03.crosbytugs.com/exchange and realized that the login screen still shows "Domain\Username" for the login name.  An SBS that has been properly updated would currently show just "Username".

So, that made me think you need to review http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820378

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mscn
ID: 31409476
Thank you for all of your help and patience with this issue as it is greatly appreicated.  Look forward to your wisdom in the future!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marc Barash
ID: 33459205
A late addition to this thread, but I just had a similar experience with the Logoff button not working and brings users to a "Cannot find the logoff.asp" page. Turns out I needed to enable Active Server Pages in Appwiz -> Add/Remove Windows Components.

From there:

Click Application Server -> Details
Click IIS -> Details
Click Word Wide Web Service -> Details

Make sure Active Server Pages is Checked

Click OK all the way out, then do IISRESET.
0