[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make VBA Script Distributable as COM

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I've put together a VBA script inside Microsoft Outlook's Visual Basic Editor.
It has a single form with code behind the form.

How do I take this Outlook VBA project and create a distributable file, I've heard people call it a COM object?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gamm
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wikkard
ID: 20294536
Way to reuse your code to make a COM object would be to compile it with Visual Basic 6. You will need to make a few minor code changes probably.

This is the only way that I know of, AFAIK you can't compile a VBA project to an active x dll.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Taconvino earned 800 total points
ID: 20298123
Check this out:

"Managing and Distributing Outlook VBA Projects"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/229911/en-us

"How to create a COM add-in for Outlook 2002"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291163/EN-US/

Hope this helps!
TCV
0