Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dual monitor with rdp

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

There are users in a branch office that want to use 2 monitors and connect to a terminal server and do their work. They want to be able to move windows and applications between their 2 monitors in a terminal server session. I am aware of spanning and they do not want this.
Is it possible to do the above using  generic video cards?

Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:tigs81
tigs81 earned 150 total points
ID: 20294681
We use a program called splitview
www.splitview.com
This enables you to use the span option for rdp, but gives you buttons on the windows of your applications to set the size of your apps the same size as your monitors. The only issue is that you need to have both monitors using the same resolution
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 300 total points
ID: 20294978
If you hit the Restore Down button (the collapse window one) and move the RDP window to one monitor or another and then hit the button again, the Maximize Window button, it should become full screen on that screen.  You can move back and forth this way and even stack multiple sessions on one or both sides.  That is with the display set to full screen.  
With a fixed size you can set the windows to be one step less than your dual screens are at and can drag them around at will.  

FYI, keep your SA up with Microsoft, you will be able to have Citrix-like features baked right into Server 2008 Standard!  Seamless Windowed applications through an SSL proxy!  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sveashwar
sveashwar earned 150 total points
ID: 20296476
it will be possible by using dual display graphics adapter and also try out this

http://www.cinemassivedisplays.com/multi_monitor_software.php

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 150 total points
ID: 20297384
if you can wait until longhorn (3 months), here's an option
http://blogs.msdn.com/ts/archive/2007/05/07/using-terminal-services-remoteapp-programs-on-multi-monitor-client-computers.aspx
i suspect the RDP clients will updated for XP to connect to longhorn..
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 300 total points
ID: 20298805
RDP update will be available in Win XP SP3 and Vista SP1; it will be an active x control that you download and use to modify the existing RDP client.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_Rickards earned 750 total points
ID: 20304870
If I understand you correctly you're looking to to move the application window from one monitor to another during a remote desktop connection.  This is something I do with some regularity using a 3rd party utility called "UltraMon" http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

With it installed I can cause any window, be it a remote desktop connection window or something else to jump from one monitor to another simply by pressing a keystroke which is a lot faster and easier than dragging it over with a mouse.

With two video cards installed on your PC this should work.  In the case of my laptop it wasn't necessary as it provided the extra video ports but my desktop was a different story.  After installing two video cards in it it worked.
0