Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Business Objects, Crystal Reports, XI, Extracting Data from a memo field.

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How do I extract text from a memo field in crystal. For example:

Subject: (Order# 9987) This is an order. (Order# 9976) This is the second order.

I want to only display the text after the last order number. For this example I would only want to explay "This is the second order"

Subject: (Order# 9987) This is an order. (Order# 9976) This is the second order.  (Order# 9982) This is the third order.

For this example I would only want to print "This is the third order"



0
Comment
Question by:angeleam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20294930
What is in the txt field?

One way you can do this is with the split function

StringVar Array Orders[];
NumberVar  NumOrders;
NumberVar ThisLoc;

Orders := Split({YourMemoField},'(Order#');
NumOrders := Ubound(Orders);
ThisLoc := Instr(Orders[NumOrders],'This');
Mid(Orders[NumOrders],ThisLoc);

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 20294938
In checking the InStr function there may be an easier solution

NumberVar ThisLoc;
ThisLoc := InStrRev({YourMemoField},"This");
Mid({YourMemoField},ThisLoc)

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20296383
In oracle, you can do it like this :

select substr(clob_field,instr(clob_field,') ',-1)+2)
from your_table;

also to test it, you can use the below :

SELECT SUBSTR('(Order# 9987) This is an order. (Order# 9976) This is the second order.  (Order# 9982) This is the third order. ',
              INSTR('(Order# 9987) This is an order. (Order# 9976) This is the second order.  (Order# 9982) This is the third order. ',
                  ') ',-1)+2
             )
FROM dual

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:angeleam
ID: 31409480
Thank You.
0