Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange pull back message

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
is tehre a way if a user on exchange sends a message and teh right after clicking send reliazes it needs to not go to that person is there a way to pull that back we are on exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tigs81
ID: 20294731
There is a feature in outlook that allows you to recall the message and it tries to delete the first email that was sent. But as far as I am aware its only able to delete emails that are delivered to an exchange server.

see http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010917601033.aspx for further details
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 20294771
The message recall function within Outlook only functions for "local" messages on Exchange - in that the message will be deleted "locally".

If the message has left your local Exchange server then the recall message is simply sent as a normal email message telling the recepient that the sender wishes to "recall" their earlier email.

Basically once a message has left your server there is no way to stop it!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kaushal2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20294926
On Exchange 2003 with Outlook 2003 or 2007, you can recall a message or delete from recepients mailbox by....
1.  Going to your sent items
2.  Under other actions (in Outlook 2007), select Recall message
3.  You will have couple options to recall the message from there.

I don't quite remember how to go about in Outlook 2003 but I do know that there is also an option in Outlook 2003.  

Good and hope it works.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20302732
Valid only for local recipients.... otherwise, see comment from grahamnonweiler.
/RID
0