Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDOCTYPE_READ_COMPLETE throws an exception OBJECT_UNKNOWN

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When I use a user in SAP which has minimal permissions, every call to IDOCTYPE_READ_COMPLETE returns the error OBJECT_UNKNOWN. If I use a user which is an admin on SAP, IDOCTYPE_READ_COMPLETE functions correctly.
I was hoping someone here could let me know exactly what permissions are required for being able to successfully execute IDOCTYPE_READ_COMPLETE
0
Comment
Question by:muskad202
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Twisteddk
ID: 20322523
Have you tried running transaction SU53 after the unsuccessfull attempt ? Normally this will give you details of the name of the authorization object that is missing. Simply add this object to a new authorization, or find an authorization that includes the object, and add it to the user that needs the permission.
Reading/processing IDOCs can be dangerous, so dont give this permission to just anyone. Basically, you can do ANYTHING with an IDOC you can do with a financial (and some logistical aswell) transaction in SAP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:muskad202
ID: 20325306
Hi!
The user I am using is a dialog user who does not have permission to log in through the SAP GUI, and hence I cannot use that user to access SU53. The user does have permissions to receive IDocs though. I am calling IDOCTYPE_READ_COMPLETE programmatically using the RFC SDK.
Thanks.
Mustansir
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BACR
ID: 20348645
Hi!
Authorisation object S_IDOCDEFT, Fields:
EDI_TCD, value 'WE30'
ACTVT, value - 03 (display)
EDI_DOC, value - I-DOC type
EDI_CIM, value DUMMY (Not used)

Additional authorisations objects are required if extensions of I-DOC will be read.
Hope this helps.
BACR
 

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:muskad202
ID: 20370478
Thanks a lot BACR !! This is the first real response I have got. I'll pass this information to my SAP developer to try out ..
Meanwhile, can you let me know what authorization I would need for IDoc extensions too? From the souce code of EXTTYPE_AUTHORITY_CHECK, I'm assuming most of information is the same as above, exception that EDI_DOC is DUMMY, and EDI_CIM is the extension type. Is the authorisation object the same?
Thanks,
Mustansir
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BACR earned 500 total points
ID: 20372627
Hi!

Yes, that's correct, authorisations object for extensions is the same. The folowing authorisation object in profile should give you access to complete structure of I-DOC:
Authorisation object S_IDOCDEFT, Fields:
EDI_TCD, value 'WE30'
ACTVT, value - 03 (display)
EDI_DOC, value  *
EDI_CIM, value *

Hope this helps
BACR
0