Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make a VCD/SVCD from .wmv using a Mac

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Any ideas on how to make a VCD/SVCD from a .wmv file using my mac?
0
Comment
Question by:wharrison359
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Mino
ID: 20294910
G'day,

Change the wmv to mpeg on QuickTime pro and from MPG try using this app
http://mac.softpedia.com/get/Video/VCD-Builder.shtml

Hope this helps,

Cheers,

Arthur
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20296933
If you don't want to PAY for the Quicktime Pro upgrade and Toast

Then you'll need
FFMpegX - http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/15473
To convert the wmv to a VCD format.

Burn - http://burn-osx.sourceforge.net/
Software to create and Burn VCDs

You can also read this step-by-step guide
http://juju.org/articles/2005/04/20/howto-create-svcd-in-osx
0