Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard with Exchange Server 2003 has Random Unexpected Shutdowns

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,
I am in a situation with our exchange server 2003 were it randomly shuts down unexpectedly or so the system event log keeps saying anyway, the event id is 6008, the server is always found the following morning with the keyboard & mouse hung like a monkey, I have googled this and it seems like a very broad range of answers, but none which I think seem to fit, there are a few more details, about 3-4 weeks back there was a contractor who uninstalled & reinstalled IIS on the fly, I know what you might be thinking but he assured me that it was going to be fine, NOT, ever since we have been plagued with issues around exchange & just when I think Im getting close & it starts to settle down, bam it hangs & causes all sorts of issues trying to get it back up and running.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated thanx
stephen
0
Comment
Question by:Chesters_Syseng
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matt_beatt
ID: 20295193
YOu cant uninstall and reinstall IIS on the fly and then expect exchange to still function correctly

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chesters_Syseng
ID: 20295405
Hi Matt
I have come to the same conclusion right from the moment this was done, but would you say that I would have to bite the bullet & do a complete rebuild ?
 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
matt_beatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20295631
Follow the instructions in this KB http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202 and you should be golden - your probably looking at least 1/2 days work unfortunetely.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chesters_Syseng
ID: 20295679
Thanx for that, I will do the IIS rebuild first & then see were that leads from there.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 21148101
any luck with this??  im having the same issues with a poweredge 1900
0