Solved

Access denied error when trying to install drivers for NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420

Posted on 2007-11-15
12
4,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have replaced a hard drive and installed Windows XP SP2.  All updates from Microsoft Update installed fine, and all hardware drivers installed fine.  However when the video card is recognized by windows it begins to install, but ends up giving me a message that "An error occurred during the installation of the device" and then says "Access is denied".  I was wondering if this means access in the registry and if so what key?  If not the registry all other ideas are appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:huskerdrew
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 20295204
Have you downloaded the latest drivers from NVIDIA?

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_93.71_2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:huskerdrew
ID: 20295490
Yes, I downloaded the drivers and they installed.  However, when I go to Microsoft update site I still get a "critical" update for "Microsoft corporation - Video - NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420.  When I try to install this update it fails and I when I go into the update history the error code is 0x80070005 which I believe has to do with permissions.  

If I go into device manager and look at my display adapters it shows there is an error with the adapter.  Now I try and right click and do an update driver.  I point windows to the NVIDIA folder with the driver that I got from the site.  Windows starts to install it and then I get a window that gives me the error I referenced above where it says there was a problem and says "Access is denied"
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Crash2100
Crash2100 earned 150 total points
ID: 20295724
Have you tried installing the driver in safe mode?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dreamyguy
dreamyguy earned 100 total points
ID: 20296530
i'd like you to download and run procmon from www.sysinternals.com while reproducing the issue and then zip it and upload it to www.ee-stuff.com so that i can download it and check for file/registry permission related issues.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20296547
by the way, i would also like you to upload the windowsupdate.log file from c:\windows.

also refer to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822798 - You cannot install some updates or programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:huskerdrew
ID: 20296688
Thanks for all the suggestions but this just keeps getting more weird as I go.  I uninstalled the driver so that I could recreate the error.  Now I have uninstalled and re-installed this driver several times today.  However when I went back to have Windows go to the folder and pull the driver it installed with no issues, normally that would be where I would get the "Access is denied" error message.  This was not done in safe mode either.  

I also am not getting the update for the video card showing up in Microsoft update anymore.  However I now have two required update for Windows XP showing up.  They are just updates not security or critical updates, but they are not listed as optional either.

The problem is that I have them install, it is successful, but then XP keeps telling me those same updates need to be installed.  After about 5 times of this I went into Add\Remove Programs and saw that those updates were already listed as installed.  Any ideas on what is the deal with Windows Update?

I will upload the Windows Update log as requested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huskerdrew
ID: 20296799
I can't seem to upload to that site.  I login but I don't see anything where I can upload?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 250 total points
ID: 20296855
> updates were already listed as installed <

See if these two methods resolve the issue .. complete the following methods 1 and 2 in the order that they are listed here >
"Windows Update Already Installed":
http://www.updatexp.com/windows-update-already-installed.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20296874
> can't seem to upload to that site <

Reference dreamyguy's request for upload to www.ee-stuff.com
Click the "Expert" tab, then click "Upload a new file" and you'll be presented with a "File upload" page.
Scroll to bottom, paste, and you're there!
0
 

Author Comment

by:huskerdrew
ID: 20302151
Thanks Jonvee, worked like a champ.  One thing I thought was weird though is that in my registry I have 3 SP keys listed SP1, SP2, and SP3.  Most of my updates are under the SP3.  Does anyone know if this is because the updates are after SP2 release?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:huskerdrew
ID: 31409483
Great help from all commenters on a problem that could have been several issues.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20303965
Good, glad it worked!
> updates are after SP2 release? <
Not yet sure about that one, perhaps others can comment.  Can't be XP SP3 yet !

That's where this article may be of interest >
"Windows XP ServicePack3 FAQ":
http://www.winsupersite.com/faq/xp_sp3.asp
0