Solved

wsdl visual representation

Posted on 2007-11-15
11
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Is there a way to create a visual representation of a wsdl file in VS2005?  If so, how?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
What kind of "visual representation" are you looking for?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
Comment Utility
A simple diagram would  be fine.  Something similar to a SQL Server database diagram?  What options are available?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Now, those links are pretty useless, without any explanation of their intent.

Are you talking about something like a class diagram of the proxy class?  There is the 'View Class Diagram' button on the Solution Explorer, that can generate a class diagram for the web service.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
Comment Utility
Bob,

Sorry for my confusion, but I don't know wht a class diagram of a proxy class is?

Basically, what I'd like to do is open the wsdl xml file in VS2005 and use some tool to show visually how the objects are related...i.e. like how sql server diagrams show the tables and fields and the relationships to other tables and fields.  one to one, one to many, many to many, etc.

Something like that?  Also, if that is possible, can it be exported to a file, pdf, something to print out?  If not, that's okay.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
When you say "objects", do you mean web methods?  There isn't any diagramming tool that I know of that will diagram the relationships between web methods.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
Comment Utility
Yes, you're right.  The wsdl xml file is only describing the properties and methods, correct?

So, backing up, you said that there is a "View Class Diagram" in the Solution Explorer.  I have the wsdl xml file open and I see the "Class View" tab, but that doesn't show me anything related to the wsdl file.  Is there another tab or somewhere I'm not looking?

How do I convert the wsdl xml file to a class file and then compile into an assembly?  Is there a tool in VS2005 that allows you to do this?  Previously, I had to copy the wsdl file to the folder where the wsdl.exe file is and use the command window to convert the xml file to the class file.  Then I again used the command window to convert the class file into the .dll assembly.  I'm sure I took the most difficult route to do this, but I didn't know what tool or how to do this within the VS2005 IDE???
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I wasn't talking about the "Class View" tab, but the "View Class Diagram" button at the top of the Solution Explorer.  You can also create a class diagram through the 'Add New Item' dialog box.  

When you created the web service, the proxy class was created in the App_Code folder.  That is what is used for the class diagram.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
Comment Utility
Okay, I see the "View ClassDiagram"...my bad.

Actually, I didn't create the web service.  It is a web service that I downloaded from from another system that we use to communicate thru their API.

How do I create the proxy from the web service in the VS2005 IDE?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
I found this open source WSDL diagram:

Linguine Maps For WSDL
http://www.softwaresecretweapons.com/jspwiki/linguinemapsforwsdl

I haven't tried it, and I don't know if it is any good.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
Comment Utility
Hi Bob, got what I needed.  Thanks for your help.

After downloading the wsdl file, I used the wsdl.exe utility to create the source code proxy.  Then I created a new class library and copied the newly created class file into the library project.  Created a class diagram from the class file and then built the project, which created the assembly.  Everything looks good.

Thanks again for your help.
Regards.
0