Solved

quickplace placebot

Posted on 2007-11-15
8
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm trying to create an email notification placebot which should run when a form is submited.
I've tried to adopt the code from a placebot which runs on the folder in which the document created by the form "Site Location" are placed. I struggling to figure out how to refer to the current document.

Thanks,
Duncan

Sub Initialize
	On Error Goto errorhandler
	Dim ws As New notesuiworkspace
	
	Dim ss As New NotesSession
	Dim db As NotesDatabase
	Dim view As NotesView
	Dim doc As NotesDocument
	Dim docMail As NotesDocument
	
	Set db=ss.GetDatabase("QKPL200/QUICKPLACE","QuickPlace/test_project/PageLibrary8525787R006D805F.nsf")
	
	
	'Set view=db.GetView("Locations")
	'Set doc=view.GetFirstDocument
	webname = Evaluate({@webdbname},doc)
	'Set doc=ss.
	Set doc=ws.CurrentDocument.Document
	'While Not doc Is Nothing
	Dim CountryEMEA As Variant
	CountryEMEA = doc.GetItemValue( "c_Country" )(0)
	
	
	Set docMail = db.CreateDocument()
	Set rtitemBody = New NotesRichTextItem(docMail, "Body")
	docMail.Form = "Memo"
	
	If  CountryEMEA(0)="Test" Then 
		docMail.Sendto="mail address 1"
	Elseif  CountryEMEA(0)="test1" Then 
		docMail.Sendto="mail address 2"
	End If
	Msgbox "sending mail"
	Print "sending mail"
	docMail.Copyto=""
	docMail.Subject="Subject text"
	Call rtitemBody.appendtext("----------------------------------------------------------")
	Call rtitemBody.addnewline(1)
	Call rtitemBody.appendtext("A Notification from Lotus QuickPlace")
	Call rtitemBody.addnewline(1)
	Call rtitemBody.appendtext("----------------------------------------------------------")	
	Call rtitemBody.addnewline(2)
	Call rtitemBody.appendtext("You can access this page either by clicking on the link below, or by copying and pasting it into your browser.")		
	Call rtitemBody.addnewline(2)
	Call rtitembody.AppendText("http://qpchaseweb.chase.com/"+Cstr(webname(0))+"/Locations/" + doc.UniversalID+"/?opendocument")	
	Call rtitemBody.addnewline(2)
	Call rtitemBody.appendtext("Regards,")
	Call rtitemBody.addnewline(1)
	Call rtitemBody.appendtext("Sender")
	Call rtitemBody.addnewline(2)
	Call rtitemBody.appendtext("----------------------------------------------------------")
	Call docMail.Send(False)
	
	
	
		'Set doc=view.GetNextDocument(doc)
'	Wend
	Exit Sub
errorhandler:
	Msgbox "Error occured in the place bot at line no. "&Erl()&" error is "&Error()
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dgoldie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20296141
Dim uiw As New notesuiworkspace

Dim uidoc As notesuidocument

Dim doc1 As notesdocument

Set uidoc=uiw.currentdocument  ' uidoc is the current doc via UI

Set doc1=uidoc.document  ' doc1 is the currently open document - Backend


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgoldie
ID: 20306519
Thanks for the response however I just realised I was going about this in totally the wrong way.
To create the notification I did'nt need to reference the current document, it was in fact the last document in the view I needed to reference ie. GetLastDocument



0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20309892
Glad you reolved this !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 20313210
Then you just need

Set view = db.getView(...)
Set doc = view.getLastDocument

By the way, NotesUiWorkspace and other NotesUI... classes do not work in placebots.  You need db.unprocessedDocument or session.documentContext, depending on how you are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgoldie
ID: 20313741
The getlastdocument option works for newly created documents, is there a way of identifying the most recently updated document in a view/ folder?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20314489
You need your view to sort by last modification date. You can build a custom view to do this.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 20317119
You would need a view tht is sorted by last modified date that you can access.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgoldie
ID: 31409484
Although I sort of answered my initial question, the combined contributions of qwaletee and SysExpert allowed me to gain access to a clearer understanding of the methods.
0